• question-icon

    Can Citalopram be taken in place of Venlafaxine?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I would like to know all about the SSRI, Citalopram. I have been on Venlafaxine since it first came on the market, about 37 yrs ago, with a few temporary switches to other antidepressants. Now at age 74, I continue to take Venlafaxine 75 mg qid plu Bupropion ER/SR 150 mg tid. I very recently went to the Behavioral Health Unit for the Aging Adult of Strong Hosp (Roch, NY). A psychiatric NP reviewed my meds and was concerned for the high dosages of both drugs, considering my age. He suggested weaning me off the Venlafaxine and replacing it with the Citalopram. I very much like the shared decision-making and the conservative approach of handling the change: Starting with going to 3 doses of the Venlafaxine and adding I/2 tablet of the Citalopram 10 mg tablets for 2 wks, followed by increasing to the whole 10 mg tablets for 2 wks. This all sounds reasonable to me, and now am 6 days into the initial regimen with no ill effects. I am a retired MSRN, who no longer has access to current PDRs, etc. and just want to know more about the new (to me) medication I'm taking. And any thoughts on the medicine change---both choice of drug and method of transition. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Citalopram is safe to use

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from Icliniq.com

I can understand your concern. I agree with your doctor's decision to change to Citalopram from Venlafaxine considering your age. Citalopram is a SSRI drug and is relatively safe to use compared to Venlafaxine.

Cross tapering as you have been advised is best method to shift the drug. Gradual reduction of dose of Venlafaxine and simultaneous increase in dose of Citalopram is best in such situation. Since you are fine with this regimen so I don't think you will develop any side effects in future.

Citalopram in some individuals in high dose might result in reduction of heart rate and rarely QT prolongation. So you can talk with your doctor and get ECG done which will rule out any cardiac issue with Citalopram.

Citalopram is relatively safer but has side effects like nausea, dizziness, vomiting, gastric upset especially in first few days of starting the treatment. With time these side effects go by own.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bupropion

doctor1 MD

Hi.My docter told me to stop taking Epilim immediately, as I am trying to get pregnant and am 41 years old. He says the drug is VERY dangerous and...

doctor1 MD

HI ,
i'm 27 years old,i did varicocele surgery 2 years ago and i went through panic attack that let me take prozac and xanax for 19 years by Dr...

doctor1 MD

I have been injecting in my left top part of my hand all day. Wellbutrin XR 150 mgs. I have injected maybe 14 throughout the day and I have no...

doctor1 MD

I have recently moved from Minnesota to Arizona. I have a history of ankle swelling, along with tingling and sharp shooting pains in my feet. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors...

doctor1 MD

I’ve taken Vyvanse 70 mg for adult ADD for several years. I’d like to go off of the medication because my high deductible plan. I can manage me...

doctor1 MD

I am bit addicted to smoking and want to get rid of the habit of smoking once for all , I have tried to many times to quit , but unable to do so ,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2