question-icon

Can Cipro Cause Incontinence?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017
Question: Two weeks after taking Cipro 500 Mg. twice a day for an UTI I am feeling much better but I am incontinent during the night. Will this pass?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to consult Urologist to rule out enlarged Prostate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query ,

Based on the facts that you have posted the incontinence of urine that you have could be mostly due to enlarged prostate which is common at this age .

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Serum PSA.
4) Uroflowmetry.

In the mean while stat taking Tomsulosin and Dutasteride once daily along with Nitrofurantoin twice daily .

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Cipro Cause Incontinence?

Brief Answer: Need to consult Urologist to rule out enlarged Prostate. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query , Based on the facts that you have posted the incontinence of urine that you have could be mostly due to enlarged prostate which is common at this age . Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine routine and culture. 2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis 3) Serum PSA. 4) Uroflowmetry. In the mean while stat taking Tomsulosin and Dutasteride once daily along with Nitrofurantoin twice daily . Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.