Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Can Cipro cause a periodontal infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2013
Answered : 1865 Questions
Question
can cipro help a periodontal infection?kevrammc@!yahoo.com
Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Tiwari 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes, ciprofloxacin can be taken for periodontal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for consulting Healthcaremagic.
This is Dr.Priyanka tiwari answering your query.

I have read your query and understand your concern. As far as periodontal infection is concerned frequently used periodontal combination antibiotic therapies are metronidazole-amoxicillin (250-375 mg of each 3 x daily for 8 days) and metronidazole-ciprofloxacin (500 mg of each 2 x daily for 8 days).
Yes, you can take ciprofloxacin with metronidazole for periodontal infection by consulting with local doctor.

Hope this will help you.
If you have further query i will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Cipro cause a periodontal infection? 57 minutes later
So taking ciproflaxcin by itself could help?i just want to avoid taking flagl do to the alcohol reaction or can I take flaglyl with
Light to moderate alcohol?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Tiwari 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take ciprofloxacin. Quit Alcohol.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome

Yes, you can take ciprofloxacin for periodontal problem it will help you instead of taking Flagyl with alcohol. Please avoid taking alcohol as it is bad for your health.

Hope this will help you.
Thanks & Regards.
Dr. Priyanka tiwari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor