Can Cimzia be taken for RA?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Jun 2015 in Lupus
Question: I have been taking cimzia monthly For the past four months For RA.. For about two months i have had unusual pain on side of my back( mid lower. It is not muscular and is only severe In certain positions and The Pain is severe For a few seconds. I have also had two UTI's and hadn't had any for over 35 years prior. The third issue is high liver enzymes which my doctor is watching. We chose Cimzia due to anaphylaxis From remicade, simponi and orencia. Prior to the start of The Cimzia My sed rate and c reactive numbers Were off The charter as Well as ESR numbers. I wont have blood Work until mid XXXXXXX What is your opinion as to whether to continur. Obviously i am Just looking for another educated opinion to which obviously i realize it is Only an opinion. Thank You For taking The time to read My complaints.
My e-mail is YYYY@YYYY.com and My name is Marsha. BTW i also have fibromyalgia and take IVIG intravenous therapy every four week for CVID common variable Immunol deficiency. What a Mess! Lol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I think you should continue the medication.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that in my opinion you can continue on CIMZIA as the pain that you are talking in back muscles seems unrelated to the same . But yes the UTI can be due to immune supression by the drug but since you are having your disease activity controlled on this drug so better to stick with it .

Yes there is a concern regarding deranged LFT but regular monitoring is what we will advise to you. Rituximab is another drug which has got a good efficacy in RA , so in case you want to switch from cimzia tallk to your treating doctor regarding rituximab option.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Intravenous therapy

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 45 year white female. I ve had four episodes in the past year where I feel sick to my stomach , diarrhea , dizziness , my skin turns bright...

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daughter her wisdom teeth removed today. She has developed a very mild rash on her arm above the site where the iv line was placed....

doctor1 MD

I have mallorets meningitis, I have struggled with it apparently since I was about 2-3 years old due to varicella and a bad blood infection. About...

doctor1 MD

My son was first vomiting none stop on July 1st. We went to the hospital, they checked him over put him on an IV drip and he was great afterward....

doctor1 MD

I have swelling in my scrotum . It seems to be on the side of the testicle,. Earlier in the week I had burning during urination at the tip of my...

doctor1 MD

I have diarehia for 4 days i go to the bathroom about every hour i have been taking the maximum dose of immodiun ad. I am drinking plenty of fluids...

doctor1 MD

I accidentally injected hydrogen peroxide directly into a vein, (about .6cc) I don't feel anything strange but am I in trouble? Should I do anything?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2