• question-icon

    Can Cilacar and Nulong be taken while on Beclate, Montek Lc and Ascoril?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I'm an XXXXXXX male of 66 yrs with normal health & BMI.I maintain a regular life with food, exercise & rest. Only problem I have is Allergic Bronchitis and use Beclet 200 puffs, Montec lc , Syrup like Ascoril/ Cofross.
Now after a hectic travel, irregular food & rest I have headache in the middle of forehead & doctor prescribed Cilacar TC 6.25mg/Nulong 5.
I practise Breathing Exercises like Pranayam. After starting 2 Yoga poses for acidity this symptom may have developed.
Can I avoid taking BP medicine & continue with Beclet, Syrup & Clopiab instead?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its Not Advisable to STOP BP Meds

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you i would like to tell you that stopping blood pressure medicines is not at all advisable as it can lead to sudden surge in your blood pressure which can further lead to devastating complications like STROKE, Kidney damage, Hypertensive Emergencies leading to hospitalization is in some instances permanent functional damage to some body part.

Its good that you are maintaining healthy lifestyle habits just continue those along with your bp medicines.

However if your bp ONLY remains slightly high then in that case bp medicines can be slowly tapered off keeping a close watch on your bp under your doctor supervision along with strictly following healthy lifestyle habits.

I hope this information will be helpful and will guide you rightly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 27 minutes later
My question of possibility of replacing BP medicine with blood thinner like Clopitab is not addressed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Blood thinners like Aspirin or Clopidogrel (CLOPITAB) cannot be a substitute to anti hypertensives. Both have a different role and different mode of action.

Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bronchitis

doctor1 MD

I was given a cortisone 40mg on Fri. for an infection,bronchitis, thd doctor also told me to start taking my other medication, Hydrocortisone 5mg...

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 10 months old and went to the doctor being diagnosed with bronchitis. She was prescribed amoxicillin which she began yesterday...

doctor1 MD

i have got pneumonia 4 years ago & hospitalized take azithromycin injection and other medicines but i could not feel better & got fever frequently...

doctor1 MD

MY E.S.R ARE IS 40 MM/LST HR ---MCH 33.4 PG----APTT/PTTK 39.8 SEC---SGOT/AST 96 IU/L---SGPT/ALT 97------RIGHT TESTICULAR IS SWOLLEN AND RED WITH...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2