question-icon

Can Cialis dosage be increased to treat ED?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018
Question: I am having trouble maintaining an erection. I lose it within a very short time. I take Cialis. Should I increase the dosage? Should I try switching to Viagra? I am 79 but in excellent health with an active sex life. ...................don
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

If dose low can be increased.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Cialis has a maximum dose of 20mg, if you are using a lower dose than this, then you can try to increase the strength to see if it would work for you.

If you are already using the maximum dose then you can try to change to an alternative medication such as Viagra or Levitra or Stendra.

These are all in the same family but work slightly differently.

One of these may work better for you.

Take care

Dr Michelle Gibson James
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Cialis dosage be increased to treat ED?

Brief Answer: If dose low can be increased. Detailed Answer: Hi, Cialis has a maximum dose of 20mg, if you are using a lower dose than this, then you can try to increase the strength to see if it would work for you. If you are already using the maximum dose then you can try to change to an alternative medication such as Viagra or Levitra or Stendra. These are all in the same family but work slightly differently. One of these may work better for you. Take care Dr Michelle Gibson James