• question-icon

    Can Cialis and Xarelto be taken together?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Ive been diagnosed with a small blood clot in my lower right leg and have been prescribed xalerto. I also take cialis for ED. Can these be taken together. I have not had claims for 10 days since I've been taking xarelto.
Are there any red flags to look for when taking xarelto
thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not known but be careful.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
There is no significant known interaction between Xarelto and Cialis.
However since Xarelto is a newer drug so you need to be careful as a lot many times new interactions appear later with experiences.
However since you already have a clot problem I would otherwise also recommend you to take Cialis occasionally as these drugs needs to be taken with precaution in people with heart disease and related issues.
As far as precautions with Xarelto are concerned, you just need to be aware and report your doctor if you develop any bleeding from any site.
Regular monitoring of coagulation profile is warranted.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 39 minutes later
When we discovered the blood clot, I was having severe pain in my lower leg around my calf muscle for several days, which prompted me to go back to the surgeon who did my knee surgery
He referred me to a vascular dr that performed ultrasound and found the clot on right calf
Pain but no other symptom. No swelling, no redness or warm areas.
Started on xarelto that night which was about 10 days ago
Pain in calf had continued until today...
Absolutely no pain, nothing...my question is ... Is it possible that the clot has dissolved since there's no pain and no other symptoms? I found it odd that the pain in my leg just disappeared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Deep vein thrombosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Yes this is possible that clot may have got dissolved.
You may need to continue the anticoagulant for 6 months if you have a factor like prolonged bed rest leading to clot formation.
However if there is no risk factor and the clot still formed, you may require life long anticoagulation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2