Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Cerelle be taken while going through post-menopausal symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi i have been taking cerelle for many years, i was put on these from a consultant at the hospital because i had severe pmt from the age of 14 when i first started my periods, it is the only thing that worked for me after trying many many things. The consultant seemed to think i am v sensitive to oestrogen. I no longer need a contraceptive, and have been told by the gp i have started with the menapause, i am very tired alot and i am having hot sweats. Do you think i should carry on taking the cerelle or come off them thankyou XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
YES, YOU CAN TAKE. FOLLOW THE ADVICES.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Hot flushes, sweating, tiredness, headache etc are common Post-menopausal symptoms. It occurs mainly due to lowering of estrogen, high FSH etc. Hormonal derangement is the concerned thing in this age group.

If you are very sensitive to estrogen, then low dose progesterone or XXXXXXX pill (like CERELLE) can be taken to reduce Post-menopausal symptoms. More than 80% women get effective result under the treatment.

2) Other treatments include Vitamin-E, Anti-depressant, Gabapentin, Clonidine etc. Kindly, consult with your doctor for complete prescription.

3) You can follow these HOME remedies to cut down above symptoms:

- Cut out coffee, tea, nicotine and alcohol.
- Keep your room cool – use a fan if required.
- Wash your face with a cold water 3-4 times daily.
- Wear light clothing so that you can easily take off them if overheated.
- Drink plenty of water with added salt and lemon for proper hydration.
- Wear natural fibres such as silk or cotton instead of man made fabrics.
- Take bath with cold water 2 times daily and before going to bed.
- Put a towel on your bed if you sweat a lot at night.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can write me in following address:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 15 minutes later
Thankyou so you think i would be better to carry on taking it even though i dont need it for contraception, it may help. just didnt want to be filling my body with hormones if it was going to make the menapause worse
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your follow up query.

1) Low dose progesterone is quite effective to reduce post-menopausal symptoms and you can take that medicine. It will give a better result.

2) If you wish to take non-hormonal medication (earlier mentioned in 2nd point) to cut down above symptoms, you need a complete prescription from your doctor.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Contraceptive

doctor1 MD

Hi , I'm 26years old and have been prescribed regestrone 5mg twice a day to delay my periods as I will be travelling . I would like to know incase of unprotected sex with my partner during these days is it necessary to have an ECP as well or does...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex last night and I don't want to get pregnant. My last period date was 20th August'2011, should I use emergency Contraceptive pill? Is it Safe? I have heard that after having such medicines, periods become very irregular and lot of other side effects are there.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been bleeding since October the 21 so actually 3 weeks or so and have missed my normal period as this irregular bleeding occured 2 weeks before my normal period is due and it is still on. I have been perscribed Norethisterone to take 1 tablet 3 times a day I have taken those for 6 days and at that time the bleeding started to reduce but never stopped, I had to stop taking the Norethisterone because I had to start my new pack of Contraceptive pill ( Femodene ) !! This is extremely annoying i can t wait for it to stop Any suggestion on how to stop the irregular bleeding??

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am on the Contreceptive pill but forgot to take one, carried on as normal and then had an upset stomach a week later, and carried on taking my pill for another 3 days until my pill free week. i didnt have another pack to carry on with and didnt expect having sex any time soon. i ended up having sex but used a condom which later had spilt. after 28 hours i went for the morning after pill. now i am due on my period and i am 2 days late. im reallly worried that i am pregnant.