question-icon

Can Celebrex and Percocet be taken together?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: I take about 10mg to 12.5 mgs of Percocet(Oxycodone) a day. Some days not as much. I am wondering if I could substitute Celebrex with 200mg. in it in the am, instead of taking the Percocet, but then in the afternoon take my usual 5 or 2.5 mgs of Percocet. This is is to eliminate taking too much of the Oxycodone(Percocet). I do not need a lot to help me.
My reason is I have read and was confirmed by my Dr. that Celebrex can cause heart/stroke problems as with Aleve.
Thanks for your advice.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no I do not recommend celebrex with percocet

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

I do not recommend taking celebrex (celecoxib) with percocet as there are drug interactions.

Celecoxib will increase the level or effect of oxycodone by affecting hepatic enzyme CYP2D6 metabolism. Significant interaction is possible, so monitoring is needed.

Celecoxib also decreases effects of oxycodone by decreasing metabolism. It also decreases conversion of oxycodone to active metabolite morphine.

Considering these aspects I do not recommend taking celebrex with percocet.

If you want to reduce percocet you can reduce 10% dose every 5th day. Even with this slow tapering if you have problem you can take aleve for pain relief. There is no drug interaction between percocet an aleve.

Both cerebrex and aleve act as anti coagulant and that is why can cause stroke or heart problem. But this is possible only when it is taken for long time in high dose or person has past history of such problem.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (54 minutes later)
Dear Dr. Solanki,

Oh.. thank you very much I am very glad I posed the question. Your detailed answer really helps me a great deal. Yes, I find even if I take Boost or a Vitamin with Percocet I can feel funny or dizzy.. i find I need to take it with water alone.

I'll proceed as you say.

Thanks again.

XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
welcome and take care

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,


You are welcome.

If still any query there, I will be happy to answer. If not, you can close the discussion and if feasible give your feedback and rating so I can improve my service. In future you can contact me directly on this site if you wish with this link:

http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki

by clicking on 'Ask me a question' on same page with three follow up questions.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Celebrex and Percocet be taken together?

Brief Answer: no I do not recommend celebrex with percocet Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. I do not recommend taking celebrex (celecoxib) with percocet as there are drug interactions. Celecoxib will increase the level or effect of oxycodone by affecting hepatic enzyme CYP2D6 metabolism. Significant interaction is possible, so monitoring is needed. Celecoxib also decreases effects of oxycodone by decreasing metabolism. It also decreases conversion of oxycodone to active metabolite morphine. Considering these aspects I do not recommend taking celebrex with percocet. If you want to reduce percocet you can reduce 10% dose every 5th day. Even with this slow tapering if you have problem you can take aleve for pain relief. There is no drug interaction between percocet an aleve. Both cerebrex and aleve act as anti coagulant and that is why can cause stroke or heart problem. But this is possible only when it is taken for long time in high dose or person has past history of such problem. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.