question-icon

Can Ceftam dose be reduced?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: AGE 53 YR,HEIGHT 5.3', WEIGHT 63KG, PATIENT OF MYASTHENIA GRAVIS,OPERATED,RADIATION 27 FRAMES COMPLETED.HAVING GOOD RECOVERY FOR 10 DAYS.NOW SHE HAS HIGH FEVER 102-103 FOR ONCE A DAY WHICH LASTS FOR 2 HOURS AFTER GIVING PARACETAMOL.SINCE 10 DAYS THE FEVER COMES AND GOES. NOW NEUROPHYSICIAN RECOMMENDED CEFTAM (CEFUROXIME BD) 500mg FOR 10 DAYS AGAINST INFECTION AG.SO FAR ONLY FOUR DOSES HAVE BEEN GIVEN.SHE IS HAVING RESTLESSNESS, NO APPETITE, INSOMNIA, ABDOMINAL CRAMPS AND SHIVERING. MALARIAL PARASITE NEGATIVE.PRESENTLY, WBC COUNT 4600, FOR MYASTHENIA SHE IS ON 15mg PREDNISOLONE, 100mg AZOTHIOPRINE, 180mg PYRIDOSTIGMINE (DISTINON).CAN CEFTAM DOSE BE REDUCED TO 250mg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Girija Kumari (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no need to reduce

Detailed Answer:
Pls continue with same dose of ceftum as its calvulated fir ur body weight. Take proper diet as this can lead to acidity n cramps.
Gind our with neurophyscian wheater dose of azathiaprine n predeisolone to be increased. Enzyme inducin factor may be there. Thank you
Would be happy to know any further questions about this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Girija Kumari

Anesthesiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 183 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Ceftam dose be reduced?

Brief Answer: no need to reduce Detailed Answer: Pls continue with same dose of ceftum as its calvulated fir ur body weight. Take proper diet as this can lead to acidity n cramps. Gind our with neurophyscian wheater dose of azathiaprine n predeisolone to be increased. Enzyme inducin factor may be there. Thank you Would be happy to know any further questions about this.