Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Cartigen be given for rheumatoid arthritis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Lupus
Question: Mr. mother aging 55 years is suffering from rheumatoid artritis, is taking cartigen is useful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cartigen is useful

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes , cartigen (Glucosamine sulfate) is useful. It is used in treatment of Rheumatoid arthritis and Osteoarthritis where glucosamine levels are found lower than others. Improved glucosamine levels helps in maintaining elasticity of cartilage of joints. Hence it is advisable Cartigen as instructed.

It can causes some side effects of like nausea, acidity, headache, drowsiness, changes in bowel movements. These are minor side effects which will disappear shortly. She can look out for those side effects.

Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
If you do not have any queries please close this discussion and rate the answer.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cartigen

doctor1 MD

Is Glucosamine helpful in my mom s case? Dear doctor, My mom is 47 years old. 2 years ago, she started to feel some problems of her knees. The symptom is: she can neither climb, run for a long distance or go upstairs (from her recent experience,...

doctor1 MD

can I take cartigen 1500 and absolut medicine together for OA

doctor1 MD

hi should i continue cartigen fort for knee joint fracture pain though i have iBS i am suffering from dizziness always sleepiness my weight is increasing ,i am taking thyroid med 50 mcg per day

doctor1 MD

Sir, Namaskar. I have a problem of cracking sound in my left knee with no pain. I consulted Orthopedic Surgeon who advised me to take Cartigen 1500 mg/day for 3 months with three exercises. I have no blood sugar, but a little acidic problem. I am vegetarian. Will this medicine suite me without any side effects? or else, what is your impression and suggestion, please advise. My e-mail No. is YYYY@YYYY