question-icon

Can Carmex or Blistex be used for cold sores during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Jan 2017
Question: Can i use Carmex or Blistex for cold sores at 34 weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes these can be used in 34th week.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to Health Care magic, I am Dr , Muhammad Ahmad , I have read your question closely, I understand your concern and will be helping you with your health related problem.

These lip products are quite safe to use during pregnancy in 34 weeks there is no expected problem if you use them , maximum care if you want to do would be not to ingest the product but that doesn't usually happen in a large quantity so simple answer to your question is , YES you can use both the products without any real risks related tp pregnancy.


I hope this answered your question, If you have more queries I am happy to answer you.
Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (3 days later)
R hiccups at 34 weeks common with a fetus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can happen in pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back, having hiccups are not common but the incidence gets increased with pregnancy you can use simple methods to relieve it instead of going for medication.

Just drink continuous stream of water, have bland and easily digestible foods, perhaps try the distraction technique or try to sleep to avoid any excessive stress.

Best regards.

Dr.Ahmad.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Carmex or Blistex be used for cold sores during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Yes these can be used in 34th week. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to Health Care magic, I am Dr , Muhammad Ahmad , I have read your question closely, I understand your concern and will be helping you with your health related problem. These lip products are quite safe to use during pregnancy in 34 weeks there is no expected problem if you use them , maximum care if you want to do would be not to ingest the product but that doesn't usually happen in a large quantity so simple answer to your question is , YES you can use both the products without any real risks related tp pregnancy. I hope this answered your question, If you have more queries I am happy to answer you. Regards. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad