question-icon

Can Canesten Combi be used one week after abortion?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Apr 2015
Question: Can I use the canesten combi one week after a abortion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
hi there, canestan is a type of antifungal that is used in vaginal infections. yes it can be used either as a cream or vaginal tablet after abortion. certain drugs like birth control pills react with antibiotics so ask your doctor if you're using anything.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (4 minutes later)
The outside of the vagina has swelled up ( the sides) and is slightly itchy with some burning. Is this a thrush?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely to be vaginitis

Detailed Answer:
hello again, it's unlikely to be thrush. it's more likely to be bacterial vaginitis. if there is reddish swelling inside the vagina along with itching then you will need oral antibiotics. thrush has a typical white curd like discharge.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Canesten Combi be used one week after abortion?

Brief Answer: Antibiotics Detailed Answer: hi there, canestan is a type of antifungal that is used in vaginal infections. yes it can be used either as a cream or vaginal tablet after abortion. certain drugs like birth control pills react with antibiotics so ask your doctor if you're using anything.