Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can Bydureon cause migraine along with expressive aphasia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 3044 Questions
Question
Can byderon cause migraine with expressive aphasia
Sat, 5 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May cause some headache but no aphasia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for coming to HealthcareMagic.

Bydureon may in a small percentage of patients be associated with some headache. It is a rare side effect, generally occurring in the first month of treatment and often improving afterwards.

As for aphasia on the other hand that is not the case, it is not a side effect of bydureon. It may cause hypoglycemia, low blood sugar, which may manifest confusion and at times be mistaken for aphasia, but not aphasia in itself.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Bydureon cause migraine along with expressive aphasia? 15 minutes later
Thank you for your response
 
 
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome. Glad to have been of help.

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome. Glad to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor