Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Butrans transdermal patch cause significant weight gain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1778 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Pain Management
Question: Almost 40 yr old female. On bioidentical HRT and the Butrans Transdermal Patch for chronic pain. I've been dieting properly and exercising vigorously daily for more than 6 weeks and haven't been able to lose an ounce. I was inactive for more than ten years until the patch so I'm trying to lose the 40 pounds I gained from XXXXXXX to May from being on MS Contin for those few months. Is is possible that the patch is the reason I'm not having any weight loss success. I'm burning more calories than I take in. Doing 4-7 miles a day with incline. Any suggestions or recommendations?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Butrans not known for weight gain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Buprenorphine is not reported to cause significant weight gain. However they 'may' interact with other body hormones thus may hinder the weight loss efforts. The interactions at cellular levels are highly debatable in every individual.

I think what you do is correct, the calorie consumption is much less than calorie expense. This is the theory and when it comes to practice it may take much longer time to see the results. Many people quit their wt loss practices just before they start losing weight. I think you should be clever enough to continue your hardwork towards the goal.

At every effort I suggest a local expert's advices from dietitian, physical trainer and physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 5 hours later
Yes, I agree. I haven't gained any weight since starting the patch. I gained all the weight the few months I was on MS Contin. The patch is what has enabled me to have life again. But, I think that it counteracts all hormone and metabolism so that losing weight hasn't been possible. I'm considering going off the patch for a short while and try to go back to only Norco for pain. I wasn't able to do anything except lay around before getting on the patch but I'm hoping that even though I haven't lost any weight that I've at least conditioned my body to be able to be active and maybe I'll be able to handle not having the patch or a really significant means of pain control for a short time. I know that since I didn't replace my patch on Tuesday morning and by letting it run out that the scale has actually changed by almost 2 pounds and so far I've not had any withdrawal effects but if I do then I'll have to put it back on until I see the dr and discuss this with him to titrate down the right way.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
That sounds like a right plan

Detailed Answer:
Ok, all that sounds like a good plan to work. Its good news that you have no withdrawal effects off patch. That is uncommon. We always advice to go off the patch very slowly.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Transdermal patch

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am having Vitiligo for the last 7 years. i have undergone Melanin Transplant twice. But, the surgery was not that successful. Later on i was put on NBUV with Azoran tablets daily once. Now again i am finding few new patches coming along with the old once which are increasing in size. Now i have started with Laser UV therapy, Flutivate Ointment along with a weekly dose of Kenacort Injections on the Patches. Please advice me if can i do anything else on this , so that i can get ready of it soon, or if these Medicines and procedures are enough or, if these have got any side effects as weell, and wat i can do to minimise these side effects. Please suggest me.

doctor1 MD

I am on the last step of nicotine patches to quite smoking, and the last 5 days I have been experience a dull-moderate ache in my back (kidney area). I have increased my water intake the past 3 days thinking I was maybe dehydrated, but the ache has only gotten worse. Could this pain be due to the nicotine patches?

doctor1 MD

My 7yr old daughter is having white patches on her left knee since last 2 years . we have taken opinion of several dermatologists and all have their own opinions and different views . I feel even renowned doctors are also not able to diagnose the problem correctly . please help I have attached the latest pics of her leg for your reference. I will start from the beginning in june 2012 she got hurt on her left knee and it was badly bruised, we applied medicines which we normally do and it got ok in a week , new skin came and it was little whitish in shade as it normally is and we thaught it will change to normal color later , which didn’t happen and it started getting more white when it became a 1” round white patch we went to show a dermatologist , where she diagnosed it as vitiligo and gave melanocyl ointment with evion cream{ apply and expose to sun for 1 min} , also momate cream. Although dark circles formed around the patches with tiny very faint white patches forming around the big white patch . which doctor suggested us to apply the same cream, unfortunately these patches also got skin burn and became very bright and visible after treatment. we had this painful treatment for about 6-7 months with regular checkups , her skin used to get burnt if applied daily so we requested doctor to advise a less painful treatment then she gave us vitix cream and melgain lotion to apply on the patches. We used it for about 6 months again, initially for 2-3 months patches got little faint but then these medicines did not affect much on the patches. We tried to take advise of another dermatologist as she started getting red rashes on her arms do to excessive exposure to sun {as requited in previous treatment }. He said it is not vitiligo and suggested momate and placentrex cream for the knee and fucibet cream for red rashes . although red rashes got cleared in a weeks time but white patches on knee remained unaffected even after 3 months of treatment . red rashes reapper now and then but we use flucibet and it gets cured in 2-3 days . We then consulted a very renowned dermatologist for her knee patches , and he very confidently said it is not vitiligo and it is some pigmentation problem and also due to excessive usage of irrelevant medicines . he prescribed tacmod cream and mupi cream for these patches . although these patches are very slowly getting faint but very very faint white patches are forming on the left thigh region just above the knee { visible in pics} . please suggest the best treatment for it and also tell us what is the cause of this . myself my wife and all our families do not have vitiligo , she also has these patches only on her left knee and not anywhere else on her body ….. please tell us the correct diagnosis ……waiting for your reply …..

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I wanted to ask a question about the patch as a method of birth control. I started my period on May 5th, and applied the patch last friday (May 16th). Is it going to be affective in 7 days, even though I didn t apply it the day my period started, or the Sunday afterwards? I am worried because the Ortho Evra instructions only provide those two days as starting points.

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to use lidocaine transdermal patch with Congestive Heart Failure

doctor1 MD

With hx.Moderate aggressive cancer of prostate-2008/ all three lobes involved. P.S.A. done annually. Was @ 0.0-2009-2015: 2016 P.S.A. @ 0.02. Today, P.S.A. @ 0.7. What's potential differential diagnosis know total, impotence , incontinence , pain, .

doctor1 MD

I'm sick with a sinus infection . Dr prescribed a ZPak. I have chronic insomnia anyway from trying to dose down off the Fentanyl patch that was given to me in the hospital when I had back surgery last year. I didn't have any issues with taking a...