question-icon

Can Buspirone Cause High BP, Vertigo And Sleeplessness?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Oct 2017
Question: I am 84 years old and have had to find a new doctor. I had been taking Alprazolam, but my new doctor said he would not prescribe it and gave me a prescription for Buspirone. I have taken three doses. My heart is pounding; my blood pressure is up; I am dizzy; and I can't sleep. What should I do? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop it and start etizolam/zolpidem.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query.
Have gone through your narration.

Buspirone significantly increased levels of noradrenaline, dopamine, and free serotonin . Small but significant changes in systolic blood pressure and heart rate were observed after buspirone ingestion.Therefore its not used for anxiety only but is usually given when depression is overlapping anxiety.
On the other hand alprazolam is a bezodiazepene and has no effect on heart rate and respiration.Even if you take 50 tablets at a time its not going to depress heart rate or respiration therefore is very safe in elderly.

Please specify why are you on Aprazolam ie due to sleep problem or anxiety issues?

If problem is only sleep then you can take hypnotics like Zolpidem.
However if mild to moderate anxiety is also there ask your doctor to prescribe Etizolam(its like alprazolam) but has no habit forming effect and safety records are better then alprazolam .
Hope i was helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena (20 minutes later)
To answer your question, it is for both anxiety and depression. I have severe pain due to autoimmune diseases--diabetes (controlled by diet--last A1c 5.5), arthritis, fibromyalgia, and sjogrens. I also have Chronic Lymphocetic Leukemia and have had numerous skin cancer surgeries and have survived kidney cancer twice and and colon resection at time of one of the kidney surgeries. I live alone and and am able to care for myself. Thank you for your advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
I would suggest you to take etizolam a much safer and better option for you dear.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Buspirone Cause High BP, Vertigo And Sleeplessness?

Brief Answer: Stop it and start etizolam/zolpidem. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for query. Have gone through your narration. Buspirone significantly increased levels of noradrenaline, dopamine, and free serotonin . Small but significant changes in systolic blood pressure and heart rate were observed after buspirone ingestion.Therefore its not used for anxiety only but is usually given when depression is overlapping anxiety. On the other hand alprazolam is a bezodiazepene and has no effect on heart rate and respiration.Even if you take 50 tablets at a time its not going to depress heart rate or respiration therefore is very safe in elderly. Please specify why are you on Aprazolam ie due to sleep problem or anxiety issues? If problem is only sleep then you can take hypnotics like Zolpidem. However if mild to moderate anxiety is also there ask your doctor to prescribe Etizolam(its like alprazolam) but has no habit forming effect and safety records are better then alprazolam . Hope i was helpful.