question-icon

Can Bullnox be taken after coronary stenting?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Oct 2015
Question: good morning, my name is XXXXXXX XXXX, I had a stent placed in my Ramus Intermedius Automy, Proximal Segriut? I believe that is the spelling, I am an ex XXXXXXX in Saudi Arabia, I had this procedure 9/3/2015. I am a gym rat, love lifting weights, I am 56 years old. Before this happened I was taking pre and post workout supplements. My main question is, how soon would you suggest I can resume working out with weights and can I start taking the supplements and if so, when. I alternate my pre workout supplement, one day, Bull NOX, the next day NO Explode, 3rd day Beach body energize, the post workout supplement is Hydro builder or Beach body recovery and Creatine. And one more thing, before I take the pre workout supplement I take BACC sort of a pre pre workout supplement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Welcome and thanks for your query.
You had a stent placed in the proximal segment of Ramus Intermedius artery. What was the indication? Was it only a chest pain on exertion or did you suffer a heart attack? What are the medicines you are on now?
Please upload your medical report , coronary angiogram and any post stenting EKG you might have.
Depending on the indication for the stent, your doctor would have advised you the period of rest. It is better for you to follow your doctor's instructions and follow a cardiac rehabilitation program if he has suggested one.
Returning to work out has to be gradual and starting with isotonic cardiac work outs and depending on your tolerance go for isometric exercise like weight lifting at a later stage.
The product like Bull Nox contain herbs which increase your testesterone levels which increases your risk for heart disease and also agents which increase the metabolism of the heart. They are better avoided till your doctor has reassessed your progress and gives you clearance to use them.
Best wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (13 minutes later)
The problem arised during exertion, and would calm down after a few minutes for about a week, finally I ran into a problem getting admitted into a Saudi hospital and decided I had a upper respiratory infection so I took some medicine for that and that seemed to send me into a spasm. The artery was 99% blocked, since the procedure, my EKG is normal, the doctor says he feels I will be completely recovered in a month and should be able to resume a normal life and sees no issues with the Bull nox or any other supplement. I will pick up all my results this week and take them back to XXXXXXX where I will see a cardio there. Until then I believe I'll leave the supplements along and return to working out at a slow rate and ease into it, starting in a few more weeks. I don't think my doctor here is to up to snuff on workout supplememnts

doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Agree .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the feedback.
Happy to note that you had the intervention and stenting done in time. Agree with your plan of action.
Do get back to me if you have any further query.

Have a good weekend and good health.

Dr Noble Zachariah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2324 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Bullnox be taken after coronary stenting?

Brief Answer: Please provide more information. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Welcome and thanks for your query. You had a stent placed in the proximal segment of Ramus Intermedius artery. What was the indication? Was it only a chest pain on exertion or did you suffer a heart attack? What are the medicines you are on now? Please upload your medical report , coronary angiogram and any post stenting EKG you might have. Depending on the indication for the stent, your doctor would have advised you the period of rest. It is better for you to follow your doctor's instructions and follow a cardiac rehabilitation program if he has suggested one. Returning to work out has to be gradual and starting with isotonic cardiac work outs and depending on your tolerance go for isometric exercise like weight lifting at a later stage. The product like Bull Nox contain herbs which increase your testesterone levels which increases your risk for heart disease and also agents which increase the metabolism of the heart. They are better avoided till your doctor has reassessed your progress and gives you clearance to use them. Best wishes,