Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Bigomet cause diarrhoea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5137 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hi. I am trying to conceive. Today is my first day of menstrual cycle. Based on my last cycle in which the ovulation occured on 26th day my Dr. has advised me some treatment. Pfa the report. I find the medicines very expensive. Can you please suggest some alternatives?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can't omit much

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I have seen the attached prescription slip and seeing all the medicines you can omit only fertihope XF tablets which must be the costliest and are an adjunct to treatment and not a direct implication on immediate fertility potential.
But rest of the medicines are very important and you should have them exactly the way explained.
Bigomet and folic acid will be increasing the ovum quality and goodova will increase ovum number.
So you will have to take them all as advised and then follicular study to see the day of ovum rupture and thus maximum chances of pregnancy.
All the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 4 minutes later
Will these medicines also decrease my cycle length which is generally long in my case? Also should I omit Fertihope completely or substitute it with some other medicine? And is ther any substitute of goodova also? Or should I take this medicine only?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Goodova is very important

Detailed Answer:
There are cheaper formulations of goodova which you can ask from chemist but it is usually available on prescription only.
And out of the whole lot goodova is the most important and cannot be stopped at all and is a must.
Your cycle length can get shortened specially due to bigomet intake.
Bigomet is metformin and available in tablet form also which is a cheaper but equally effective formulation so can try that.
Fertihope can be relaced with a good diet full of antioxidants and a lot of water daily.
All the best

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 45 minutes later
Thanks Dr. One more question- Bigomet SR causes diarrhoea and cramps to me. What can be done to take care of it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Precautions advised

Detailed Answer:
It is a common side effect and you will eventually get used to it.
Take one tablet at night before going to sleep for 1 week and omit morning tablet and after one week start taking it twice a day.
Take lots of curd in day time and avoid taking the tablet with milk
In general avoid spicy food and excess of yes or coffee.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 9 hours later
Thanks mam. Will Bigomet help regulate my periods? I am taking this from last 1 month. My Dr. has not prescribed me anything for regulating periods I think. I really wish this cycle be a normal 28 day one and not stretch too long.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes will have a very good effect

Detailed Answer:
Yes bigomet has a very good effect on regulation of periods but will take a couple of months to act and may not make it a 28 day cycle but still will definitely improve the quality of eggs and regulate the cycle to some extent.
So it will be having a very effect in the long run.
All the very best dear.
May God bless you with a healthy baby soon and in case you have any questions about it in future you can contact me directly on this forum as I practice infertility basically so can assist you in any problem related to the same.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Follicular study

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I have started getting irregular periods . Basically had a baby 8 months ago and i am not breastfeeding . Cycle was normal 28 day for 2 months then it was every 24-25 days past 2 months its been abit different. Last cycle i got them on...

doctor1 MD

I have PCOS . I am Trying to conceive for 2 years. My 1st pregnancy is ectopic before 6 months. This month i took letrozole 10 table for 5 days, on 8th day i had HMG 75IUI, on 10th day FSH 75IUI, on 15th day HCG 5000, but follicle didn't ruptured,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , I am 34 and my wife turned 33 a month ago. We got married an year ago. We are planning for a baby.She does not have any health issues as such. Her blood pressure goes low sometimes. Apart from that she is fit and very active. I have...

doctor1 MD

i am planning for 2nd baby, gone through follicle study. today is 19th day after my periods. today report shows it got ruptured and minimal free fluid. Doctor adviced to take susten 200 for 10days from today. I want to know how it helps to get pregnant. in google search, i found it can be taken orally or vaginally. how i need to take. doctor didnot say anything about this.

doctor1 MD

I am Saudamini pawar. We are trying for baby from two years. Sir first i had ultrasound scan. then doctor told me that there is no sign of pcod . Then i gone through laproscopy procedure. After that doctor told me that size of ovaries was large so i reduced that size by puncturing ovaris with needle . But after laproscopy in next month my follicular study was not satisfactory. On 14th day size of right ovary was 16mm. Doctor specified no size for left ovary and size of ET was 5mm. Before laproscopy my follicular study was good. but now i ma facing problem. So is there any possibility of wrong laproscopy........? I am worried about my left ovary. Because i think that egg is not produced in this month by left ovary. So is it possible that only one ovary may produce egg.. Also i am worried about size of ET.. Pl help me...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I am 30 yrs old, having 10 yr son. Trying for another baby now.We tried for last four months, my hus is working in Saudi, he wants to leave after 1.5 months. Done follicular study on 24 Apr, 2013 ( day 13), Two follicles in left ovary, one is 19 x16 mm and another one is 18 x12. END is 7mm. No fluid. Taken HCG 5000 iu on 25th Apr.That we had intercourse. No intercourse on 26th. Today we can do... right? My Dr. advised me to do today night and tomorrow morning. IS it ok? Or my ovulation already done? Any chance?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor. me and my wife trying to have a baby, my wife undergone follicular study recently on her 14th day they found that the egg was 20 mm in size and we conducted the scanning even today, that is the 16th day the egg was in 13 mm in size. so the doctor told the egg is been ruptured. me and my wife had intercourse on 14th and 15 th day. doctor told to have intercourse even today and tomorrow. and after that she told to start duphastone for the next 10 days. And my sperm count is 22 million, which is very low. and the motility also was low, how can i do better ? is there any thing that i can do today for having better results ? is there any chances for my wife to get pregnancy. Thank you.