question-icon

Can Benadryl be used for rash during sinus infection treatment?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jul 2018
Question: I have a sinus infection. I was given Clarithromycin 500 mg. one every 12 hours and Prednisone tabs 20 mg. two daily. I have had one full dose of each. This morning when I woke up I had a rash over my upper chest with no other symptoms. Can I take a Benadryl now and do either of these drugs interact with Lisinopril, Toprol XL, simvastatin, Furosimide, or Gabapentin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
clarithromycin interacts with simvastatin, increases its level

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Clarithromycin interacts with simvastatin. It increases the level of simvastatin by affecting its metabolism and this increases the risk of side effects that occur with simvastatin since levels are higher.

The combination is not recommended.

It can also increase prednisone levels slightly but this effect is not as significant as the interaction with simvastatin.

Benadryl can interact slightly with toprol xl but they can still be used together. You can use it to help with the rash.

It would be best to speak to your doctor about your reaction. It may be reaction to the antibiotic or due to antibiotic's interaction with the other medication.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Benadryl be used for rash during sinus infection treatment?

Brief Answer: clarithromycin interacts with simvastatin, increases its level Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Clarithromycin interacts with simvastatin. It increases the level of simvastatin by affecting its metabolism and this increases the risk of side effects that occur with simvastatin since levels are higher. The combination is not recommended. It can also increase prednisone levels slightly but this effect is not as significant as the interaction with simvastatin. Benadryl can interact slightly with toprol xl but they can still be used together. You can use it to help with the rash. It would be best to speak to your doctor about your reaction. It may be reaction to the antibiotic or due to antibiotic's interaction with the other medication. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions