question-icon

Can Bactrim tablets cause headaches?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jul 2015
Question: can bactrim causes headaches ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can cause.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Yes Bactrim can cause headaches but we also need to rule out the other causes of headache.
The primary illness / disease for which you are taking Bactrim might be causing the headache itself.
Please describe the pattern if headache. Any vomitings , throbbing , photophobia, phonophobia associated?
For what basis disease are you taking Bactrim?
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (1 minute later)
uti
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fever itself can cause headaches.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, UTI with fever itself can cause headaches. Bactrim can also cause that. You have not provided me additional asked details. You need to understand that this is a Virtual clinic and we can't examine you so we need to evaluate you based on your history.
Take Paracetamol for headache now and see your doctor if it persists.
Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (13 minutes later)
no fever. I didn't know what photophobia and phonophobia are. I had to look them up. I have know of the other symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take Paracetamol

Detailed Answer:
Hi, in that case you should take Paracetamol as discussed and if the headache persists, you would require to switch the therapy.
Photophobia is intolerance to light and Phonophobia is intolerance to sounds. They usually occur in Vascular Headache like Migraine.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Bactrim tablets cause headaches?

Brief Answer: Can cause. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Yes Bactrim can cause headaches but we also need to rule out the other causes of headache. The primary illness / disease for which you are taking Bactrim might be causing the headache itself. Please describe the pattern if headache. Any vomitings , throbbing , photophobia, phonophobia associated? For what basis disease are you taking Bactrim? Revert with the asked details for a better help. Stay Healthy.