question-icon

Can BP Levels Of 185 And HR Of 66 Cause Lightheadedness?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: My wife is taking a low dose beta blocker and BP ususally runs 120 or less over 75. She started feeling a little light headed and BP is 185 or higher over 101 and HR is 66. What may be causing this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
I can understand your concern,

After going through the medical details provided by you, I would like to inform you that first of all make sure she hasn't missed her daily dose of the medicine. Also, she needs to take care of her eating habits as well like she has to cut down her salt intake, avoid canned or packed food. No smoking at all (if any).

Right now her BP is high and she needs some additional medicine like Amlodipine to control the blood pressure. Also, later on, some blood tests will be required along with an Echocardiography for proper evaluation.

Kindly consult your cardiologist for proper evaluation and advice.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (30 minutes later)
Thank you for your response, she is and has done all things she is suppose to do and doesn't do what she shouldn't. Her BP is now down to 140/75 HR 67. Going to her doctor Monday. XXXXXXX Huff
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow-up answer

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the feedback.

Her current blood pressure and heart rate are perfectly within normal range. Just let her relax for some time better if she can take a nap for a while.

Do get an ECG and Echocardiography done once you consult your doctor.

Feel free to ask if you have any other doubts or else you close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can BP Levels Of 185 And HR Of 66 Cause Lightheadedness?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, I can understand your concern, After going through the medical details provided by you, I would like to inform you that first of all make sure she hasn't missed her daily dose of the medicine. Also, she needs to take care of her eating habits as well like she has to cut down her salt intake, avoid canned or packed food. No smoking at all (if any). Right now her BP is high and she needs some additional medicine like Amlodipine to control the blood pressure. Also, later on, some blood tests will be required along with an Echocardiography for proper evaluation. Kindly consult your cardiologist for proper evaluation and advice. Let me know if I can assist you further. Kind regards Dr. Bhanu Partap