question-icon

Can Azithromycin Cause Lower Back Pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Jun 2017
Question: HI, PAIN IN LOWER BACK LEFT SIDE..I WAS TAKING AZITHROMYCIN CAN IT CAUSE PAIN ??

OR POSSIBLE KIDNEY STONES.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

kidneys stones are out of the question unless you already had stones before you started taking azithromycin. Kidney stones require much more time to develop.

Back pain is possible although its frequency is very low (less than 1% of patients taking azithromycin). Your doctor should first try to exclude other potential causes like renal colic, musculoskeletal disorders, etc before attributing anything to the drug.

I hope it helps!
Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3804 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Azithromycin Cause Lower Back Pain?

Brief Answer: it is possible Detailed Answer: Hello, kidneys stones are out of the question unless you already had stones before you started taking azithromycin. Kidney stones require much more time to develop. Back pain is possible although its frequency is very low (less than 1% of patients taking azithromycin). Your doctor should first try to exclude other potential causes like renal colic, musculoskeletal disorders, etc before attributing anything to the drug. I hope it helps! Kind regards!