Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Can Avil cause adverse effects during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3032 Questions
Question
Hi my cousin who is pregnant on her 1st trimester took one single avil tablet 25 mg without knowing for allergic rhinitis is that ok?now she stopped taking
Fri, 18 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
As every medicine which is given during pregnancy is considered as high risk because no drug is considered safe during pregnancy.
But as she took only one tablet there is no need to worry about it.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Avil cause adverse effects during pregnancy? 24 minutes later
Happy to hear from u & if u don't mind can I know ur registration number under which medical council for better acceptance of ur answer

Waiting for ur reply
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I am registered practictoner registered with MCI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Yes,I am registered medical practitioner, registered with MCI.
You can confirm by my profile on healthcaremagic.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Avil cause adverse effects during pregnancy? 58 minutes later
I apologize as I asked such question hope u don't mind tnk u mam
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No,it is your right.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
There is no need to apologize as it is your right to ask about me.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor