Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Can Aspirin be taken for high blood pressure?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1314 Questions
Question
I have normally had normal blood pressure. In the last few days it has risen dramatically. I am taking daily Lisinopril, and have taken a second one at night. Can I use aspirin to help get the pressure back down?
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Aspirin don't affect blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that aspirin has no role in blood pressure lowering and it's just a blood thinning agent.

If your bp is staying beyond 130/90mmhg then either the dose of lisinopril needs to be adjusted or either need medicine has to be added.

Along with that you need to cut down your dietary salt intake, stop smoking completely (if you do), avoid taking stress as much possible.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor