Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Can Amoxicillin effectively treat warts in a two year old child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1271 Questions
Question
Granddaughter, 2 years old, has been taking cimetidine for warts for over 2 weeks; has spotty vaginal bleeding, some rectal x 2 days so stopped the cimetidine after seeing bleeding as a side effect; Had seen a doctor 11/15 for a rash - negative for Strep, and was prescribed amoxicillin but daughter-in-law didn't start it. Wondering if she should take the amoxicillin Child has high energy level and eating O.K. (she is very small for her age and has multiple food allergies)They are on the road - military - transferring from west to east coast
Thank you
Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Amoxicillin

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.

There is no need to take the amoxicillin. A bacterial illness was not found and so the amoxicillin will not do anything to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor