Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can Amoxicillin be taken for strep throat?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 565 Questions
Question
35 yr old male. 2 months ago I was on amoxicillin for an ear infection. I know have strep throat and taking amoxicillin again. Will it still work or to close in between?
Thu, 24 May 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. While I would have preferred another antibiotic rather than amoxicillin for the ear infection, I think it is ok to take it again for the strep throat. The main concern here is developing thrush, or an intestinal infection, since antibiotics kill the good bacteria. This can be avoided by taking probiotics and or yoghurt in the mean time.

I hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have further questions.

Kind regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor