question-icon

Can Amoxicillin, Arytromiciline and Prilosec cause high blood pressure levels?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Dec 2020
Question: I am taking AMOXICYCLINE 500MG + ARYTROMICILINE 500 MG + PRILOSEC 2O MG every 12 hrs for H PILORI
I AM HAVING, SUDDENLY, high blood pressure.. 165/91 then 148/80 and again 165/91 (in the 6th day of treatment - 14 days)
with a lot of pressure on my brain, especially in the top of my cranium...
a'm usually in the 125/70 or 130/75 fort blood pressure..
I am 78 years old, over weight of 2o pounds..

is it very grave? should I worry ? I have tendency to do that?

thanks for your input
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

You should calm down!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

These medications are not known to cause increased blood pressure to this extent. I am of the opinion that you seem concerned, anxious and worried which is the primary driver for this increased blood pressure.

While these values are not grave, it is important that you endeavour to relax. Staying worried only worsens your blood pressure numbers and may cause them to rise even further.

Monitor over the next two days and share numbers with me. For now, reduced salt intake and increased exercise would be helpful.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3995 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Amoxicillin, Arytromiciline and Prilosec cause high blood pressure levels?

Brief Answer: You should calm down! Detailed Answer: Hi, These medications are not known to cause increased blood pressure to this extent. I am of the opinion that you seem concerned, anxious and worried which is the primary driver for this increased blood pressure. While these values are not grave, it is important that you endeavour to relax. Staying worried only worsens your blood pressure numbers and may cause them to rise even further. Monitor over the next two days and share numbers with me. For now, reduced salt intake and increased exercise would be helpful. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist