• question-icon

    Can Aleve cause stomach bleeding?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Jun 2018 in General Health
Question: I suffer from. Chronic knee and back pain. I take 2 Aleve every morning to help me functio . Yesterday I bought a Lidocaine patch to put on my knee so I could do some after Christmas shopping. Within minutes I was noticing tingling and blanching on my hands, followed my my lips swelling. Next, I started feeling nauseous and felt light headed. I quickly found a rest room. I started having severe stomach pains, my body started to sweat profusely . Scared I was having a heart attack, I ripped the patch off, washed it with cold water. Started cold running water on my face, and arms, neck and started to get some relief. I gathered myself and started to walk out, only for it to start all over again. This time the stomach pains were so severe it felt like I was in labor. After more cold water, I placed cold wet paper towels on my neck and walked out. I drove home . The violent diarrhea started. This went on for close to an hour with my stools turning red. Throughout the evening and morning, it is pure blood. Probably 2 table spoons each time. 24 hours later I am feeling better, only speratic stomach pain and the bleeding seems to have stopped. Since I cannot afford medical insurance, I have not gone to the ER. My question is, this is probably some sort of internal bleeding. Has my over use of OTC meds caused my stomach lining to be in severe condition? Have I caused this myself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
OTC Aleve seems to be the culprit.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Aleve (naproxen) is a gastric irritant and continued use can lead to gastrointestinal bleeding. Try refraining from it for the time being and whenever subsequently you take it, make sure to take it in full stomach. Also take Prilosec (omeprazole) to reduce the gastritis that you seem to have developed.

Take ORS to replenish the lost fluids and salts. This is the most important step.

Although the symptoms were noticed after putting the lidocaine patch, and although some reaction could have occurred, I doubt if there was a direct correlation with rest of the presentations.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 44 minutes later
What exactly are ORS?
Never mind, I liked it up. Oral rehydrating solutions. Ok.Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2