Can Alcohol and Marijuana be consumed while treating syphilis?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Sir 1 months ago ,I had 2 chankre on my penis .then I asked doctor ,then I went through vdrl and other test all are negative.
But doctor said that it was syphilis.and advised to take 6 penicillin injection .after taking 3 injections,all have healed.and he now advice to take more 2 injection (means remaining3 + now 2= total 5).In between can I take marijuana & alcohol with taking these injections??

I sometimes consumes (very rare)alcohol & marijuana.
Does it impact on my illness?
Can I fully cure?in future can. Anything bother me regarding syphilis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
diagnosis of Syphilis and type of Penicillin treatment to be furnished

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query
Genital ulcer can occur due to many reasons. More than 6 STD conditions including Syphilis can cause genital ulcers. On what grounds your physician came to the diagnosis of Syphilis When the tests were negative.
Treatment for early syphilis is a single injection of depot preparation of Penicillin, whereas in late Syphilis weekly once for 4 weeks. With out knowing what type of Penicillin is used and not knowing the exact diagnosis, we can not discuss about the cure.
Furnish more details.
Dr S Murugan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 minutes later
It is benzathine penicillin 12 lacs.

In future can anything will be threatening regarding syphilis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
If treated adequately Syphilis would be a problem in future

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

The recommended treatment for early syphilis is a single Injection of Benzathine Penicillin LA 24. Injection penicillin in the multidose of 12 lacs had no roll in the management of Syphilis as per CDC or WHO recommendation.
First of all confirm the diagnosis of Syphilis with the help of an experienced physician in the management of STDs.
If treated properly there would not be any problem due to Syphilis.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2859 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Late syphilis

doctor1 MD

Brief Question : Is it possible to have syphilis with rpr positive(1:4) and test negative for fta-abs test and treponema pallidum antibodies EIA ....

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 year old male.I am married for 10 years and have two kids.I have been in a mongamous relationship with my wife and never had sexual...

doctor1 MD

I have syphills. It's in latent stages. I've been treated about 7 months ago but it has only gone done 1 fold. It should've gone down 4 the doctor...

doctor1 MD

Please write your query here hi ! please prescribe me medicine for treatment of syphilis. i have tried going to health centres in my country but...

doctor1 MD

hi sir/madam. i recently went through syphilis test,and report was positive for both VDRL and TPHA. both were above 50. my docter suggested me to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2