question-icon

Can Advil be taken while having a low platlet count?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: is it alright to take advil with a low platlet count?





doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Limit the dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. Your platelet count is borderline low. Advil reduces the effect of platelets in the blood clotting process. If you are taking the maximum dose of Advil every day, you may cause a problem with the clotting of your blood. This may result in excessive bruising or bleeding which may cause blood in the urine. Also, at your age, a maximum dose of Advil is possibly going to cause kidney damage.
Therefore, I suggest you limit the dose of Advil and try other pain killers such a paracetamol. If you find you need Advil, then limit it to the occasional dose. I suggest you keep a close check on your platelets.
I hope his is of help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB. FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Advil be taken while having a low platlet count?

Brief Answer: Limit the dose. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. Your platelet count is borderline low. Advil reduces the effect of platelets in the blood clotting process. If you are taking the maximum dose of Advil every day, you may cause a problem with the clotting of your blood. This may result in excessive bruising or bleeding which may cause blood in the urine. Also, at your age, a maximum dose of Advil is possibly going to cause kidney damage. Therefore, I suggest you limit the dose of Advil and try other pain killers such a paracetamol. If you find you need Advil, then limit it to the occasional dose. I suggest you keep a close check on your platelets. I hope his is of help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB. FRCA