question-icon

Can Actalin and Levothyroxine be taken together for thyroid problem?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: I am 79 years old - female in generally good health. I currently take 50 mcg Levothyroxin. Have asked my doctor to increase to 100 because my skin is getting dry again, I am tired and my nails are getting brittle again. Had recent fasting blood work done. Result: T4 Free = 0.9, TSH = 2.82. SInce I fall within normal range He may not increase my dosage. Can I use Actalin in conjunction with Levothyroxine without problems? Will it help my condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Good day.
Noted your problem.
Your Thyroid function tests are normal now and please do not increase the dose of levothyroxine now. That will have adverse effects ( overdose) at your age like osteoporosis, palpitations and chest pain etc. It is advisable to keep TSH in normal range. Your TSH is normal and there is no need to increase the dose.
Dry skin and the nail changes could be part of ageing process itself. It is a good idea to check if you have anemia and Vitamin B12 deficiency.

Actalin is claimed to be a natural supplement. We generally do not encourage it. And personally I do not feel it is going to help you in great extent.

For dry skin, avoid hot water bath. Better to use warm water compared to hot water. You may also use a gentle soap or bathing liquid to avoid further skin dryness and it is recommended to use an intense moisturizing cream.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Actalin and Levothyroxine be taken together for thyroid problem?

Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Hello, Good day. Noted your problem. Your Thyroid function tests are normal now and please do not increase the dose of levothyroxine now. That will have adverse effects ( overdose) at your age like osteoporosis, palpitations and chest pain etc. It is advisable to keep TSH in normal range. Your TSH is normal and there is no need to increase the dose. Dry skin and the nail changes could be part of ageing process itself. It is a good idea to check if you have anemia and Vitamin B12 deficiency. Actalin is claimed to be a natural supplement. We generally do not encourage it. And personally I do not feel it is going to help you in great extent. For dry skin, avoid hot water bath. Better to use warm water compared to hot water. You may also use a gentle soap or bathing liquid to avoid further skin dryness and it is recommended to use an intense moisturizing cream. Regards Binu