question-icon

Can Aciclovir be taken during lactation?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, i get outbreaks of the herpes virus quite often which my doctor prescribes me aciclovir 400mg three times a day. Iv recently had a baby so i have been taking this medicine daily now for three months with the fear my baby will catch a coldsore, which i have heard terrible stories about. I just wanted to know is this dangerous for me to take this medicine like this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Safe but under precaution

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I could get some details regarding your intake of acyclovir prior to delivery and continuing it during lactation.Good that your baby is healthy.Congratulations for taking precaution.
The age of baby is not clear.
Acyclovir is relatively a safe drug and has been given for some for year or more without complications .Only those with renal or neurological problems may have some adverse effects.So please have discussion with your doctor if you develop any side effects and how long to continue.
Take precaution that baby should not come in contact with any herpetic lesions.Also do not kiss baby when you have active lesion.
You can get back if any clarifications required.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
My baby is 12 weeks old, i read the coldsore virus is dangerous for newborns so is my baby still under this category?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Herpes simplex virus and cold sore virus are same

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Cold sore virus and herpes simplex virus are same for which you have been taking all precaution .I really congratulate you for it.
Your baby will be susceptible from all herpes positive individuals.so please don't kiss the baby particularly when active lesion present.
You are anyway on drugs you may not get lesions.
If any others or partner is having same precaution applies.
Please get back if any clarification or else please close the discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 hours later)
What would happen if my baby did catch a coldsore? Shes 12 weeks. Also is it safe for me to take aciclovir 400mg 3 times a day everyday? Or should i lower the dose
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Acyclovir is safe in baby.Reduce to twice a day.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Please take precautions to prevent herpes occurrence in your baby as explained earlier.
If occurs acyclovir is safe in neonates also and will be advised after it is diagnosed.
You can taper acyclovir 400mg to twice daily as suppressive therapy. Usually given for 1year. It has been found safe even when given for 5 -10 years.
Consult doctor when you want to stop this treatment.
The recurrences are lesser as days pass by.
Try raising your immunity with other measures like fruits and exercise.

You can get back if you need clarifications or else please close the discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (12 minutes later)
I do try my best not to have my baby catch this virus but i just want to know would it make her really ill if she was to catch it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Varied manifestation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Herpes is very rare in neonates less than 0.1% if positive mother.and may occur up to the age of 6 weeks . Later on it is rare .
You are taking precautions that should do.
Illness can vary from simple to moderate.Even intravenous acyclovir treatments are available.So nothing to worry.
If you need clarification you can get back else please close the discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Aciclovir be taken during lactation?

Brief Answer: Safe but under precaution Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I could get some details regarding your intake of acyclovir prior to delivery and continuing it during lactation.Good that your baby is healthy.Congratulations for taking precaution. The age of baby is not clear. Acyclovir is relatively a safe drug and has been given for some for year or more without complications .Only those with renal or neurological problems may have some adverse effects.So please have discussion with your doctor if you develop any side effects and how long to continue. Take precaution that baby should not come in contact with any herpetic lesions.Also do not kiss baby when you have active lesion. You can get back if any clarifications required. Thank you Dr Bharatesh