Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Can ANAs cause severe joints pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10683 Questions
Question
I had a positive ANA blood test a few years ago. The doctor spoke about lupus and then quit the practice. I hadn’t put too much thought into it until recently. Pains in my joints is unbelievable at times and the all out feeling “lazy” just needs to go away. I recently got new blood tests by a new doctor. She ordered Ana and quite a few more tears and I’m not seeing it in my results just yet. However I’m looking at the results I have so far and not understanding Doc is out until end of January and I just really don’t want to wait that long!
Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The antibodies that target “normal” proteins within the nucleus of a cell are called antinuclear antibodies (ANA). Most of us have autoantibodies, but typically in small amounts. The presence of large amount of autoantibodies or ANAs can indicate an autoimmune disease. ANAs could signal the body to begin attacking itself which can lead to autoimmune diseases, including lupus, scleroderma, Sjögren’s syndrome, polymyositis/dermatomyositis, mixed connective tissue disease, drug-induced lupus, and autoimmune hepatitis.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor