question-icon

Can AFib Cause Movements On The Left-side Of The Chest?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Oct 2017
Question: hi when you get afib do you feel like a moment sensation on the left side of chest or could it be just nwerbes I do alot of physical work the movement sensation is once in a while any concerns? could it be muscles on my left side i feel them on the other side as well like I said I do physical work so I dont think I'm that concerned I'm skinny and not obesity i wieght about 124 and sometimes it hurts the chest not all the time should i worry could it be nerves?

not going to stress I think it could int be all the physical work

like a quirky sensation

is Afib common in my category

I feel it on both sides like pins and needles any worries or no??

Like the quriving sensation once in a while and the other side as well hurting sensation can it be dehydrated as well??

Not worried as I work in the hot sun walking all day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this sensation. These symptoms are not consistent with Afib. Given your age, it is unlikely. Fib presents with fluttering chest sensation. I think your symptoms might be related to anxiety or they are more transient of no pathological significance.

However, if you have any worries following this response I will recommend that we get an EKG done as this provides objective evidence and would put this to rest with a simple. cheap and fast test.

I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 minutes later)
Ok Likly it's anxiety if you were me you wouldn't do the ekg

?? I always dream of stuff up

I'll relax

Mydad had thus a few days ago he is his 60s

What do u mean fluttering

He was really pale we had to call911 his magnesium dropped and low pattasom why u think he had low pattasum weird
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I wouldn’t do an EKG right away!!!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I wouldn’t do an EKG right away unless symptoms get worse or persist for longer than 6months.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (16 hours later)
ok thanks ill relax if I said a bad word under my breathe and a woman not hear me is this good by not saying anything to me


you got me no news is good news

should i worry about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is okay!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is good that she said nothing and you should not get bothered by it.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
This is weird that I really got poked by something what I don't know now I'm freaking apparently no bleeding least what I think I think it was one of the wooden pins the corner apparently there was nothing on top that's what I think hiv testhiv test what had happened to me before it really got my my elbow like a set contact I'm going insane hiv test?? It was on my elbow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need for further testing!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no risk of HIV here and there is no need to get tested.

No need to worry.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (19 hours later)
Thanks I was assisting few guests at one time it was slow and the girl said we have other pool attends and I replied they are talking and replied whatever and the guests were right there and I said excuse me and the guests said thank you and apparently no response from her least that's what I think but I did appoligize to them did I do everything right in this epsiode thanks

Even though wasn't my fault but I said excuse me to her and I think the guests heard was this mean to say she said whatever and the guests were right there. And I appoligized to them by her actions was I wrong in this episode dealing in this situation thanks s

U just don't say what ever to me esp when guests around right?? And as soon she said that I said excuse me what do I think

I think I embrassed her I never did anything wrong right

I had my ankle brace way too tight am I in trouble here it was outside today I’m not going to lose my foot right

See the red mark
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your leg will be fine!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed the attached images and there is no reason to be worried. You would be fine.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (32 minutes later)
How about the woman situation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You acted in a polite manner!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You acted in a polite manner. That is appropriate and there is no reason to get worried about this.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can AFib Cause Movements On The Left-side Of The Chest?

Brief Answer: NO! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this sensation. These symptoms are not consistent with Afib. Given your age, it is unlikely. Fib presents with fluttering chest sensation. I think your symptoms might be related to anxiety or they are more transient of no pathological significance. However, if you have any worries following this response I will recommend that we get an EKG done as this provides objective evidence and would put this to rest with a simple. cheap and fast test. I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.