Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

CT scan showed swollen lymph node. Had unprotected sex. Chances of getting HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 12950 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi, I have had a CT Scan done and my doctor said I had slightly swollen lymoh nodes. Not many but a few and has referred me to a ENT. My neck has felt like this for about two months and I was wondering what was wrong until I had the scan. You cannot feel them so they must not be real enlarged. I had unprotected sex with a random woman about 4 months ago and had oral sex perfromed on me with a condom and had vaginal sex for a while with a condom and it broke. So for a few minutes we had unprotected sex. I am just worried I may have HIV. She told me she was clean but I do not know that for sure. I guess I am just over reacting because I have had nothing wrong but these somewhat swollen lymph nodes. They do not hurt and it feels like it is just one side of my neck. I just need some closure I guess.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
This most likely is a reactive lymph node swelling.There are about 300 lymph nodes normally present in the head and neck region. They are normally not palpable. After enlarging during inflammation or infection they rarely regress to their normal size and then can be detected on CT scan but remain non-tender.
Since you do not have any other symptoms, HIV infection is unlikely. Still it is best to get a blood test done to rule out the infection. You can also monitor the growth of these nodes after a follow up scan after 6 months. In case there is any active growth then an FNAC is advisable.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 minutes later
What do you mean by an reactive lymph node swelling?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Reactive lymphadenopathy refers to a benign swelling of the lymph nodes in response to any minor inflammatory condition. It usually subsides on its own in 6-8 weeks without any treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
