Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

CT scan showed maxillary sinusitis with blocked osteomeatal complex with ethmoidal sinusitis. Treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2272 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: Hi my friend was suffering from sinusitis . On examining the CT report revealed the following impression. XXXXXXX Left maxillary sinusitis with blocked osteomeatal complex with ethmoidal sinusitis XXXXXXX Another important area shows XXXXXXX Polypoidal mucosal thickening seen at left maxillary antrum blocking the left osteomeatal complexes XXXXXXX

Please look into the matter and advice the treatment based on the investigation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
Your friend is having a polypoidal mucosal hypertrophy and this is blocking the naturally open passage of the sinus and which has lead to packing up of secretion and the resultant infection called sinusitis.
The problem must be managed by endoscopic surgery and the polyp needs to be resected so that the drainage passage of the sinus get open to restore the normal physiology.
He would need a consultation with the ENT surgeon of the locality.
He would also need broad spectrum antibiotics for the sinusitis.
I hope you would get benefited with my advise.
Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ram Choudhary 16 hours later
Is there no remedy clinically. He is agitated to go for the surgery. Any medicine that can combat this problem. If endoscopic surgery needs to be done, is it painful ? nad what is the recovery time for the same ? Have you gone through the reports ? How severe is the sinusitis and latest by when he should go for the operation ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 21 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
I have seen the reports.
A polypoidal growth is a physical obstruction and there is hardly any scope for medicine treatment, if the problem allowed to persist it may fulminate into sepsis.
Endoscopic intervention is very minimally uncomfortable and recovery is fast, exact days the surgeon can tell after he examines your friend in person.
He should undergo operation as soon as he can manage, delay/trail treatment is not advisable.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sepsis

doctor1 MD

My daughter recently developed Sepsis after a huge amount of after-birth was left inside her. She nearly died. She is still on blood pressure medication. She keeps getting cramping in her legs. Is this related? She also has a VSD hole in her heart, could sepsis have affected her heart? She had to have a blood transfusion but her blood count is still very low!

doctor1 MD

Spent seven days in hospital receiving iv antibiotics (zithrimycin, ceflex and another) for sepsis and pneumonia from aspirated bacterial enteritis. Released six days ago and had. Had been feeling better each day, but tonight not so good. Have EXTREMELY sore stiff neck that wasn t helped by lortab, headache and muscle aches. Suspected origin site of sepsis was small surgical incision on my face (removal of growth that was a cyst), and it is inflamed and crusty. Should I be concerned tonight?

doctor1 MD

I have had a couple of incidents where skin protrudes from my anus after having a bowel movement. I have spoken with my P.C.P. about it. She called it a reticulated rectum I believe. Is it something I should pursue with a specialist, or should I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, yesterday I found green pus at my anus and 2 cavities. Also there was a 3rd bump that looked like a boil that was not broken and still had pus in it. I have been on steroids twice with a 2 day break in between. The first time was for...

doctor1 MD

My wife went t the ER with severe abdominal pain 5 days ago. She had a ct, blood work, ultrasound , and scope into the abdomin. All test came back fine. On day 3 she started spiking a fever of 103 and her oxygen levels dropped to 84. She has been...

doctor1 MD

Was diagnosed with bacterial sepsis from a open wound last wed. Dr did not hospitlize me ohly gave me Levofloxacin. It took care of the redness and infection at the site. I was on 500 Mg 1x a day. I take my last pill tomorrow. But as of Sunday my right knee started aching dr said side effect from the med. Now it has spread both my knees hurt left one feels stiff, muscles in my calf ache all the way down to my ankle bone on both legs. Is this a reaction to the meds or does this have something to do with the septis in my bloodstreat

doctor1 MD

MY HUSBAND HAS PARKINSONS HEP C BLOOD DISORDER HIGH PLATTLETS. ADMITTED TO HOSPITAL WITH FEVER OF 103 2 NIGHTS AGO.BLOOD TEST UNREMARKABLE CT SCANS NORMAL wHAT IS A GOOD ALTERNATIVE TO KEPPRA?. .DR.WANTS TO TAKE HIM OFF KEPPRA.COULD THIS BE THE PROBLEM((fever). HE HAD SEPSIS 6 WEEKS AGO.CLEARED. ALSO HAD 4 TIMSE NORMAL PLATLETS.NOW NORMAL FROM MEDS ALSO HAD SEIZURE very complicated