Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

CBC test showing low eosinophil count. What are the other findings from the report?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pratap VGM

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 869 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: n cbc test dlc column eosinophils are low I.e 0.30 percent what it means
out of 18 parameter in cbc test 13 are regular 5 parameter which have variation mentioning you below.
1. RDW- 14.60 % HIGH CBC
2.LYMPHOCYTES- 17.50 % LOW DLC
3.MONOCYTES- 17.70 % VERY HIGH DLC
4. EOSINOPHILS- 0.30 % VERY LOW DLC
5. MONOCYTES - 1.33 HIGH ALC

WHAT DOES IT MEANS. IN ALC EOSINOPHILS IS 0.02.
WHAT TO DO SUGGEST ME

doctor
Answered by Dr. Pratap VGM 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
oppurtunistic infections

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Don't worry some times blood counts will vary for lot of reasons like infections and inflammations and even allergies

In acute infections usually neutrophils counts will increase. But in this case it is ruled out

Lymphocytes will rise in chronic infections etc. But in this case it is ruled out.

Monocytes counts have raised. The point of concern is the reasons for the monocyte counts can be
1. Viral infections
2. Parasital infections
3. Chronic inflammatory diseases
4. Blood disorders and cancers

Some times laboratory errors might cause increase in monocyte counts so repeat the test once. Still if you get same values than you can further evaluate the case with further investigations such as

1. Bone marrow biopsy
2. Ultrasound abdomen
3. Stool examination

Hope information is helpful

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Parasitic infection

doctor1 MD

I have occasional narrow stools with sweating, itchy anus and occasional bright red blood on the toilet tissue also some stingy after bowel movement.

doctor1 MD

I have felt utterly exhausted for about 6 weeks. I can't concentrate, my bowels grumble constantly and my bowel movements are unpredictable and never a complete evacuation. My skin is often itchy, I have earache and headaches and I have heartburn. I got my bloods checked and My thyroid, kidney and liver functions are fine as is my bone profile. I had stool cultures and they show no parasite infections. My blood pressure is borderline high at 141/94 and this is not usual for me.

doctor1 MD

I have gerd, gastritis, endometrosis, HPV, ibs, parasitic infection, liver cysts, extreme anxiety, panic attacks, vertigo Vesibular migraines, spider angioma, petichea..
Help! Advise doctors for 4 years i have had treatment on all the above wih no end to any of it. would i be considered diasabled at all?

doctor1 MD

Hi I woke up this morning with severe pain in my right side below rib cage. Npo gall bladder (surgery 2009 removed) I feel like vomiting and have diarrhea. I cannot stand the pain...It is a dull constant pain. Pain level 9 Healthy 63 yr old...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My spouse always complaints me that she is not feeling well. So i have did a medical HC and i am sharing you the reports. Pl guide me what i do now. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have two questions. For a couple of years I have been finding white discharge coming from my butthole. I was wondering what this means, or if it means I have a parasitic infection. Also, for a few years I've had this white crust/dry skin on the backs of my ears. I had eczema patches on my scalp when I was a kid, so I was wondering if it was that.

doctor1 MD

My 8 yr old grandson was a healthy, chubby baby in the 50th percentile on the growth charts until he was about 8-9 months. He began to slide, and dropped off the scale completely by the time he was 6 yrs old. He now weighs 42 lbs., his younger 6 yr old sister weighs 45 lbs., and his average sized 4 yr old little brother now weighs almost the same. He has a very good appetite, yet isn t catching up. He also has dark rings under his eyes, and is always sick with something. His pediatrician tested for celiac disease twice now, but the tests come back negative. The term FTT has been floated around, however a cause or treatment has not been offered. Our daughter & Son-in-law feel lost with no idea where to go next. I am wondering if there could be a parasitic infection? They family has always had pet dogs. The one they had at the time my grandson was born developed serious gum and heart disease, and was later euthanized. Since then they have had another dog which struggles to maintain a healthy weight, and frequently will eat her own excrement. Should this be a possible focus of investigation?