Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Burning stomach and acidity after gall bladder removal. Have mild h pylori. Required treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hi doctor ,
i got my gall bladder removed 2 years back
just after the surgery i started having stomach burning n acidity symptoms...so was forwarded to a GI who diagnosed me for h pylori n gave me a 10 day antibiotic course..
n repeated the course again after 3 months,,,i was fine fr a while but after a few months symptoms returned so this year i consulted another doctor recommended by a frd who got an endoscopy done n said i have stomach inflammation n the biopsy showed mild h pylori,,so again i was given a 5 day antibiotic course along with pantocid 40 twice a day...this time i was given a combination of clarithromycin and amoxicillin and it made me weak..but i finished the course and was asked to continue pantocid 40 ...during that time i went back to my old GI
who asked me to switch to razo 20 twice a day instead of pantocid for 7 days n then asked me to reduce it to once a day.. and added spasril after lunch..it made me fee better for a while but then after a few days of i again started feeling the burning sensation in my stomach...i assume its because i reduced the dose of razo..but the doctor said once a day is enough..i wanted to know if my line of treatment is correct...i have recently added vsl3 probiotic and sum multivitamins...i wanted to know the difference between razo and pantocid and whether switching from pantocid to razo is fine..n shud i return to pantocid or continue with razo as i read sumwhere pantocid is safer than razo..??? i also suffered from a urine infection few months back n was given levoflox 750 for 5 days..Also tell me if considering homeopathy as a side treatment wud be beneficial..??

doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 52 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.

As such there is no correlation between gall bladder disease & surgery and gastritis.
There is no correlation between urine infection and gastric problems.
Past history of gastric problems with persistence of H. pylori signify the importance of proper treatment.
Helicobacter pylori bacteria is responsible for peptic ulcer treatment and eradication is essential for complete relief.
Peptic ulcer disease may be in form of chronic gastritis, fundal gastritis, nodular gastritis, follicular gastritis and gastric & duodenal ulcer and adenocarcinoma of stomach.
You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ gastroenterologist and should go for complete & proper treatment of H. pylori.
H. Pylori kit available in market is 78-80% effective.

You should take rabeprazole (twice in a day) for 10 days, amoxycillin thrice in a day for the first 5 days, clarithromycin & tinidazole for the next 5 days.
You should also take antacids containing oxetacaine.
You should take above advised treatment on written prescription from a local doctor.
As such both pantaprazole & rabeprazole are safe.
Rabeprazole is more effective than pantoprazole.
At times, all these dyspeptic symptoms may be functional and labeled as "Functional dyspepsia".
In such cases, homeopathic medicines may be effective.
Although allopathic medicines are also available for functional dyspepsia.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 39 hours later
hi dr thanks for ur reply,
i have already done the antibiotic course for hpylori as mentioned earlier,my question is i have switched from pantocid to razo n i wanna shift back to pantocid ..will it be a problem,,also from my symptoms sum1 told me i may be suffering from bile reflux as my gastritis started after gall bladder surgery..so is that a possibility and if so is this treatment good for that too...
i also experience fast heart beats and mt heart rate is 92 pulse per minute..
Recently a family doctor suggested this can be due to lack of magnesium in the body..as gastro intestinal problems dpelete magnesium levels...and magnesium also helps in constipation...so can u suggest me a good magnesium supplement n is it safe to take magnesium along wth razo..im also having a probiotic called vsl3 ..

please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 4 hours later
Hi,
Razo is better than Pantocid and you should take razo.
Rabeprazole suppresses acid production for longer time as compared to pantocid.
There will be no problem regarding Razo.
As you have H. pylori positive gastric biopsy then your symptoms are more in favor of H. Pylori infection.
There may also be possibility of bile reflux and you should take prokinetics along with Razo.
Prokinetics mean the drug which increases motility of gastrointestinal tract.
When the level of magnesium in the body is too low, excess stomach acid is produced.
Antacids are good magnesium supplements.
Natural sources of magnesium includes XXXXXXX vegetables such as spinach, beans and peas, nuts and seeds, and whole, unrefined grains.
You can continue VSL 3 and as such there is no correlation between gastritis & probiotics use.
Let me know your other queries also.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

You should also go for serum magnesium level.
As such there is no correlation between fast heart rate & gastritis.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 41 hours later
thanks a lot doctor
,it was very informative..
what are prokinetics and which one would u recommend..
because it started after gall bladder sugery i have a feeling this is bile reflux..
n how long will i have to take prokinetics,,
also please tell me which antacid is a good magnesium supplement ..or please recommend me a good magnesium supplement.
I will confirm it with my family doctor and then have...
Also tell me for how long i will have to continue razo and when and how can i reduce dosage as i dont want to be on any medication life long.
Since im planning to start homeopathy can i start is along with this medication..

im also having some problem with my skin since a past few months ..that include acne and dullness...for which my gynaec has asked me to have B-long and l gluthathione capsules callled epilight...there are vitamins..
can i have these vitamins along with my gastro medicine...and probiotics
what would be a good time to consume them..
please guide

thanking you., XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 10 hours later
H
You can continue razo for 5 years without any side effects.
Prokinetics are the medicines which increase gastrointestinal motility.
Itopride is the best prokinetics.
Mucaine gel contains magnessium and the best prescribed antacids.
You can continue homoepathic &multivitamin along with razo safely.
As such you can take multivitamin at any time while you can take these medications at sleeping time.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  H pylori infection

doctor1 MD

i am 39,i have had poor health for nearly 2yrs,had c section with baby 5 days later infection in would and tummy partily open ,i suffer with stomach and abdominal pain ,back pain ,chest pain ,also i have vitamin b12 deffincey ,vitamin d deffciney ,and h pylori infection that wont go ,please help me out .

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with GERD and H-pylori infection that is, my doctor said i had some sort of ulcer in the stomach. The doctor put me on a &-day course of Strong proton pump inhibitors[# tablets in the morning and three in the evening.The brand was Pantop HP kit (http://www.medindia.net/drug-price/pantoprazole/pantop-hp.htm)].Soon after that i started experiencing irregular bowel movements,bloating,irritation in bowels,etc and spent a lot of time in the bathroom and i had to go frequently. MY doctor said i was suffering from POST_INFECTIOUS IBS(irritable bowel syndrome). It started getting worse.MY body couldn t handle caffeine(be it in coffee or energy drinks) and i rarely had a solid bowel movement.I also experienced mucus in my stool.And the worst part was my morning coffee made me spent 30-40 minutes in the bathroom.Along with stool i also have to urinate frequently as my urinary bladder feels the urgency to evacuate. MY doctor prescribed a Probiotic called BECELAC-pb and asked me to continue for a long period of time. My question is will i be able to have a normal lifestyle once the course is complete.? Will My body be able to handle coffee and cool drinks(I love coffee a great deal).?Are there any (even minor) side-effects of becelac-pb.Will I be able to spent less time in the bathroom and worrying about my bowel movements.? Please answer all my questions in detail. I am very depressed about living life this way.Sometimes i feel it s not worth living like this.I ve always been a jovial person but this thing is changing me and making me frustrated. Please let me know of any permanent cures of post infectious IBS. Thank You.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, Just curious if drinking something like root beer that causes middle/sometimes one sided back pain is something less serious (like reflux or ibs ) or if it could be a sign of cancer or something of that nature? I had an abdominal...

doctor1 MD

I have been having stomach pains, bloating , gas, and feeling full after eating very little, and just uncomfortable

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , I have been experiencing bad GI issues since last 5 years. About 4 years back when doctor had diagnosed, it was told me that I have hyper acidity. Then after 2 years when I had similar issues with severe severe back pain, hunger pain and stomach pain it was told me that I had acid reflux and Lax LES issue. This year about 4 months back my symptoms became very severe. Started getting burning sensation in my food pipe and throat. I could not eat chilly, spicy food or even drink milk. I was having severe pain below my diaphragm on my stomach area. Sometimes it was a burning and some times a sharp pain. After doing endoscopy it was seen that there were red colouring or inflammation around my LES area. I had PPI for one month. The symptoms had slowly reduced .. But I could not still take even mild spicy food. Then Doctor did a H Pylori test and it came positive. So is this due to H Pylori infection?

doctor1 MD

I am having digestion problem since 2008. in 2010 I was being detected with high Triglyceride more than 450. please help for indigestion

doctor1 MD

i am having chronic gastritis problem, got endoscopy done twice.
Was medicated for H pylory infection
I have acidity , heart burn , burping , mucous prblem
night sometims I sweat , and early morning upper abdomain discomfort

On medication for those problems right now

is it ok if I do some exercises like push ups , sit ups .

I need to know what kind of diet should i follow to gain weight

I m 60 kg with 5 ft 7 inchs

need gain minimum 7 more kgs with lean muscles