Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Bump inside upper lip, not painful to touch, clear fluid inside, unable to pop it. Oral cancer symptoms ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: Hi I have a bump inside my upper lip. It does not hurt when i touch. It appear overnight 4 days ago and its been with me till now. The bump looks like there is a clear fluid inside. About 2/3 of a pencil eraser. Since there is no pain i'm scare of oral cancer. I use to get something looks very similar to this many time, but at the roof of my mouth and it goes away in on day. It would pop. But this one is on the inside of my upper lip and 4 days now. I try to pop it but it just keep moving back in my cheek when I try to. It move to the side. If I get it still I problaby pop it. Should I even try to pop it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 5 hours later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.


Thank you also for submitting the picture which gives me a good idea of what you're talking about. From reviewing and the image it looks like what you are dealing with is what is called a mucocele. This is a benign fluid collection that sometimes can form inside the mouth. These can be unpredictable and Maine former randomly. Sometimes they can form with minor, to the inside of the mouth which can happen with eating certain foods with sharp edges.

I would not try to pop this area right now. Your body will eventually absorb the fluid and the mucocele will resolve slowly on its own. I know it is difficult to suppress the tendency to want to pop this area but do your best to try to let it be for now. The reason I recommend this is that on the rare occasion. These can become infected.

Again I would like to reassure you that this is a benign thing.
I am very confident that you do not have any type of cancer going on.


Sincerely,

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mucinoses

doctor1 MD

i have esr 16, wbc 14300 with low lymphocytes and neutrophils 86.7. I feel weak, numbness, joint pain, neck pain, skin rash, my sgot, sgpt is...

doctor1 MD

I am 19 years old and have only had 2 periods because the doctor put me on hormones to make me start. I also am having symptoms of Raynauds with my...

doctor1 MD

I have as neighbor who has been diagnosed with Scleroderma (sp?). Exactly what is it and what may Ido to help her? She is thin, (Scrawny) and...

doctor1 MD

I have a uti and do not have time to get to the doctors for a perscription, however I have some flucoxacillin at home which I am given to start...

doctor1 MD

I need a dermatoligist to answer this one please as im after another opinion. Im concerned about this pearly yellowish coloured rough jaggered...

doctor1 MD

Hello dr I think i have mouth mucocele . Is there a non surgical treatment for it ? Like creams or lotions ? Thanks

doctor1 MD

My heart rate keeps dropping to 48-52 in the last few days. I have upper back pain and some chest pain . I was in er yesterday and the doctor said...