Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Bruising by eyelid and socket. Pictures uploaded with medications. Not

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3891 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Jan 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Bruising by eyelid and socket. Pictures uploaded with medications. Not sure when this occurred sometime this morning into afternoon. Just noticed it. No pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Eye bruising possibly by minor trauma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear XXXXXXX
Welcome to Ask A Doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I see the photo you attached and it was a bruised eye, which could be due to damaged blood vessel under the skin causing bleeding underneath the skin.

None of the medications you are taking can cause it. Bruises may be caused by blood thinners but you are not taking any blood thinning medications at this moment.

I would suggest you do a total blood count and platelets count too because low platelet count can cause it.

Our skin becomes more fragile and thin with ageing.
There is a possibility of having a minor trauma that you can't even remember what caused it.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Been taking Bayer Aspirin every day does is 81mg. Seeing my doctor for blood work next week. Should I suspend the Aspirin for now? AND THANK YOU!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you may stop taking aspirin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear. Thank you for asking again.

There is a possibility that aspirin may be the cause.
It needs about two weeks for its effects to subside.
I think you should suspend it. Do inform your doctor about it also.

Best wishes.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on