question-icon

Breast cancer, no carcinoma found. Is it safe to conceive?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 May 2012
Question: biopsy results :

=======================
i am 38 years old. My mother had breast cancer at age 59. i started mammograms at 35. i had scattered microcalcifications and cysts and had mammograms and u/s done every 6 months. Then i was cleared to come yearly. i got pregnant and had my first child at 37. I just had my first mammogram in 2 years (had to wait for 6 months until after breast feeding). they found a mass and i just got the results of my core biopsy. can you explain what the results mean and whether it is safe for me to try to get pregnant again. they have recommended i do a mammogram and u/s in 6 months. "No carcinoma found. Focal fibrosis with adenosis and columnar cell change"
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (5 hours later)
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I would like to reassure you that there is no reason to worry at present. You are currently suffering from a benign breast disease, known as fibroadenosis.
It is a common problem at this age, and as a part of it is hormone-related, sometimes pregnancy can lead to increase in size of these lesions. This is not a serious condition and usually the size of the lump decreases over a few months. Even if it does not decrease in size, no active treatment is indicated.
Your doctor has correctly advised a follow-up scan after six months, just to keep a tab on the lump.
You can certainly get pregnant again. The lump won't turn malignant by itself or due to pregnancy.
I hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1549 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Breast cancer, no carcinoma found. Is it safe to conceive?

Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I would like to reassure you that there is no reason to worry at present. You are currently suffering from a benign breast disease, known as fibroadenosis.
It is a common problem at this age, and as a part of it is hormone-related, sometimes pregnancy can lead to increase in size of these lesions. This is not a serious condition and usually the size of the lump decreases over a few months. Even if it does not decrease in size, no active treatment is indicated.
Your doctor has correctly advised a follow-up scan after six months, just to keep a tab on the lump.
You can certainly get pregnant again. The lump won't turn malignant by itself or due to pregnancy.
I hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up queries.
Regards