Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Breast cancer, blister growth in breast, drainage, hemangioma

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Oct 2012 in Cancers in Children
Question: Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I am a 4 time survivor of breast cancer. My nine month old grand-daughter was born with a small blister like growth on her breast. Her pediatrician said it was nothing. Today she had a check-up,the ped. says she doesn't like how the growth feels(it is hard,but there is nothing behind it or under the breast) She is sending my grand-daughter to Mott Children's Hospital tomorrow morning to see a pediatric surgeon.The doctor says the surgeon will probably XXXXXXX it and drain it. I am so scared it is going to be cancerous,because of my history. Can you please tell me if you have ever heward of this and your opinion of what it might be? Thank-you so much. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 53 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Sometimes children can be born with benign and localized skin changes. If as you say she was born with this and its size has not changed in a major way over the last 9 months I am inclined to think it may be a benign cyst. If it has a reddish color to it, it could be what we call a hemangioma.

I cannot think of any genetic association with breast cancers which would lead to a pediatric malignancy, so please rest assured that this is not the case. I am glad you will be getting a definitive answer soon as the surgeon can thoroughly examine her as well as her skin and if a biopsy or procedure is necessary, the pathologist can confirm my suspicion that this is a benign skin change.

I hope this information has been helpful to you. I am available for your followups.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 48 minutes later
Thank-you so much!!! I am so relieved!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 13 hours later
XXXXXXX

It is my pleasure. I wish you all the best and continued excellent health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hemangioma

doctor1 MD

I was found to have to lesion s on my right iliac wing that were confirmed through, x-rays, ct, and mri at a level 1 hospital that they are benign....

doctor1 MD

I have had severe tailbone pain, radiating into my left leg and lower back. I am now unable to sit or tolerate lying on my left side. I do have...

doctor1 MD

43 very white female, High TSH, High T-3, High Monocytes, past Hypothroid/ Thyroditis by Endo crin. Herniated Discs up/down and laterally, Dry...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a single, full-time father to three teenaged sons, a successful, work-from-home freelance writer. My life is grand, full of love and...

doctor1 MD

Brown spot on the roof of my mouth

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I've got a question for you regarding a bright area on an MRI . I'm curious if this is a blood vessel or an artifact. One...

doctor1 MD

I am curious about this MRI . I was told that it was normal with the exception of two hemangiomas on T5 and L2. My question is specifically in...