Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Bowel affected after taking naproxen. Colic like pain, diarrhoea and stool test has shown positive for blood. Should I be worried of caner?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11633 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Really panicking. 3=4 weeks ago had abad back, took 2 naproxen,which I assume has affected my bowel. Had very bad colic like pain and flatulence with bouts of diaorhea felt very poorly. Things did improve over the week, but had a meal out and possibly over eat an d became poorly again with very bad low colic pain with watery diaorehea and flatulence. The pain at one point was so bad I thought my bowel was going to perforate. started to feel better after 3-4 days. 1 week later have had a stool test done online which has shown positive for blood. I am very worried about cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not likely ot be due to cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The stool testing positive for blood after a bout of intestinal infection is not likely to be due to cancer. This can usually happen in case of intestinal infections. It can also happen due to mild gastric ulceration caused by the pain killer that you took. It will gradually improve in next 2-3 weeks.
You can take a soft and easy to digest diet for next 2 weeks and get the stool tested again after two weeks to find out if it has improved.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 13 minutes later
thank you for your reply. I would like to mention that my stools are quite orangey in colour does this make any difference? and the stress I am feeling now has upset the bowel again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cancer is not likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The orange coloration of the stool is more likely to be due to a bleeding from a lower intestinal tract due to an intestinal infection. This coloration is likely to subside spontaneously in next 2-3 weeks. Avoid having foods with artificial colors .
Hope my answer is helpful.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Flatulence

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, I have recently been dealing with some uncomfortable and embarrising problem. When ever i am around people i tend to pass gas Constantly also i think i am lactose intolarant but when i completley cut down dairy it did not do anything because i kept passing gas. Is There any thing i can take to help me and is there a such thing as a farting disorder

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 28year male and is suffering from frequent and excessive flatulence . My bowel movements are fine but the stool is smelly and loose (like a thick paste) in nature. Colonoscopy , endoscopy and ultrasound turned out to be fine. I daily go to the toilet two times in the morning but whatever the case, the flatulence starts by late afternoon. I have changed my diet quite a lot of times but have not found any improvement. I had taken Rifagut for quite some time and it is effective as long as the medicine is taken. As soon as the medication is stopped, the symptoms are back again. What could be the reason for the loose stools and for the flatulence?

doctor1 MD

I just had a lumbar discectomy three days ago of L4-5 and I noticed a lump around my rectum. I thought it was hemrhoids so I tried preparation H with no results. I have not had a bowel movement since surgery nor do I feel the need to go. However, this lump does not burn or itch like hemrhoids. I have no drainage of any sort and I am able to pass gas. Any suggestions to what this is? It causes a little discomfort but Thais it.

doctor1 MD

I have an embarrassing problem; my virgina makes farting noises whenever I m having sex, this sometimes happening even at the gym when I’m working out. It’s becoming too embarrassing for me and I can’t have sex in certain positions because the sounds get too much. My question is that; is there a solution to this problem? Maybe an exercise I can be doing or even a surgical procedure that can fix it??

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing extreme flatulence ,very loud and embarrassing, and occasionally diarrhea also.

doctor1 MD

Having severe stomach distinction for the last 4 days, thought it was a type of stomach flu , stayed in bed for 2 days, tummy so hard it hurt. Have had no appetite and when I do it’s a very small amount and it seems to sit very high in the stomach...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor...you've been very helpful in the past. I have moved from Parnate to Marplan (isocarboxazid) and my current doctor knows nothing about MAOIs. Essentially it's very close to Phenelzine but without the effects on Gaba transaminase. Side...