Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Borderline diabetic. Getting foamy urine and bowel movement after eating. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1778 Questions

Question
my meds are tekturna hct 300-12.5,livalo2mg,asprin81mg, omega-0000mg
i go to the bathroom about 600am every morning. i walk a mile, and come home have breakfast oatmeal,water, sometimes coffee, or fruit. directly after eating i have to go to the bathroom; its not a solid bowel movement; looks yellowish like sand.i am borderline diabetic with glucose levels ave88-120. my weight is always between 185-188lbs.i dont have acid reflux but every morning i have to scrape my tounge. i have thi fomy urine when i urinate.
Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 hours later
Hi,

I will try to work on your query now.

The description sounds normal for a 63 yrs old who is on medication. The lifestyle that you follow can bring in healthy outcome.

Scraping the tongue in the morning is a healthy habit and recommended by oral surgeons and physicians. Thin foam in the urine while you pass it is normal. If you are concerned about the foamy urine and recent onset then you better get 24 hour urine for protein and serum creatinine. Blood sugar is very good. The consistency and color of the stool are varied and does not specify any particular disease.

Let me try to understand if you have any specific queries to address.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Borderline diabetic. Getting foamy urine and bowel movement after eating. Should I be worried? 1 hour later
thanks, so i should not be worried about the build up on my tounge? and a gastrointesnal problem?
Thanks in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
GERD implies acid reflux into the mouth. The acid reacts with the alkaline fluid and cause caustic coating. It forms nidus to the growth of pathogens. However cleaning the tongue is always a good practice.

Hope this helps. If you do not have further enquiry you may close the discussion and rate it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Creatinine

doctor1 MD

Hi I am writing it for mother who is a renal donor for me and 2 yrs back i did my transplant.after donating she is also doing good but the problem is the sugar level is in higher side. FBS - 195 and PPBS - 212. Then I have tested the urine micro albumin which is 109 and the creatinine - 1.0 .So Wanted to ask what is consequences of high sugar and what signifies microalbumin is 109 .Is there any risk to her health and kidney and whether it is curable or not ? and what should be the medication or precaution should be taken?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Rabindra and I have undergone renal transplant 3 years back.upto 6 months back my base craetinine lavels is 1.4 but from last 6 months it is slightly elevated to 1.5 and 1.6.So wanted to know can I recover my base creatinine level and what might be the cause of elevation ?

doctor1 MD

I had a UTI last week and also high creatinine levels in my kidney. i left the hospital with creatinine levels a little high but on the decline. i have had this soreness and fullness feeling under my chest. I have had alot of fluids and iv's and am not sure what is causing this. it is very uncomfortable. please help

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed many years ago from I doctor who was sure 99% that I had renal cell carcinoma. I went for a 2nd opinion and they disagreed. They said just keep a check on it .
Since then I have had microscopic blood found , my creatinine level high, and lots of white skin like stuff in my urine sometimes . The blood I found was small and large stringy blood. They have found my creatine leval high what could the mean?

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss I sometimes blackout for a Split Second I had an MRI month ago and it showed nothing same with the...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated levels. Amylase level showed MORE THAN 1000 in Thyrocare lab and 3661 IN XXXXXXX HOSPITAL LAB, BENGALURU....