• question-icon

    Bluish colour in eyeball. Bottom of the eyeball is rectangular in shape. No eye sight problem. Problem with eye?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: My Eyeballs Color is Quite Bluish in Color and added to that eye balls shape is not Circle in nature,i.e at the Bottom of the Eyeball it is quite rectangle in shape,but i m able see correctly,i have no eye sight problem.

Am I having any Problem with my Eye??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can get checked with optometrist

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

There does not seem to be any problem with your eye. Eyes usually come in many shapes and sizes. You may check if someone else in your family has similar shape, then it may be genetic.

By eyeballs, I guess that you mean the white portion of the eye appears to be bluish. It is usually seen in conditions that cause thin sclera. It is associated with some some genetic conditions like Osteogenesis Imperfecta, Ehler's Danlos Syndrome. Both are rare conditions and have associated other symptoms like brittle bones in osteogenesis imperfecta.

Ehlers Danlos syndrome has imperfect collagen formation. Collagen is needed to keep the integrity of skin and other tissues. Its deficiency can cause hyperextensible skin, hypermobile joints, large vessel fragility etc. Hyperextensible
skin can cause rectangular shape of eyes.

It is better to get the eyes examined by an optometrist and ophthalmologist to rule other associated conditions of the eyes. I think that it is also better to see a doctor to get a physical examination and tests done.

Regards

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 10 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Yes Doctor It is Genetic as My Grand Mother Had Same Kind of Eyes, and Bluish Color is the Black Ball within the Eye and not the white Portion

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems a harmless variation

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

It seems like a harmless variation of eye colour and shape. It does not seem to be associated with any other symptoms or syndrome and seems to be genetically inherited.

You may want to find out if she had any specific symptoms or disorders that were related to eyes.

Otherwise, I do not think that there is much to worry about.

Regards

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 12 hours later
Thanks Doctor :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for consulting

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me.

Take care

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2372 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Collagen

doctor1 MD

hello doctor...I am 28 yrs old. I have keloid problem.i tried some collagen lytic creams and also tried intra lesional steroids. also I have pcos...

doctor1 MD

Recently I have been looking into dermarollers. I have moderate/severe acne scars and wish to rid of them. Apparently, when using a 1.5 mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi, first of all I want to say thank you for providing this service in advance, this is something that is very important to me and I would be so...

doctor1 MD

I had a cardiac cath 4 days ago through the groin. I had no pain the day afterwards, but have been experiencing moderate pain at the site that is...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male aged 45 yrs vegetarian. I am doing a Central Government job. My life is sedentary one. MY PROBLEM IS SINCE ONE YEAR...

doctor1 MD

My question is what kind of collagen either in liquid or powder form is best to increase collagen on the cellular level if bone is rubbing on bone...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old male. I had ULTHERAPY done on my full face and jawline one month before. I am having no side effects after this.There was mild...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaishalee Punj
  • Q - Diabetic. Want to know does masturbation hamper sex life and how to...

  • Q - Reduced the dose of ontario to 1000ui. How will my vitamin levels come...

  • Q - Having upper jaw pain and tightening of chest. Feeling pressure behind...

  • Q - Having headache, stomach ache, back ache and legs cramping. have low BP....

  • Q - Ate a piece of balloon. Precaution? Any problem?

  • Q - Child has cold, cough, fever, tonsil problem, adenoids. Loose motion...

  • Q - Having pain in arms and legs and cramping. What could this be?

  • Q - Have sore throat. Has white dots. Have yellow stuff in mouth. What can...

  • Q - Suffering from cold. Done with Complete blood count test. Suggest the...

  • Q - Having smoking and alcohol habit. Having acidity problem, soreness and...

backtotop2