Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blood test showed normal T3 and T4 level with high TSH level. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: In a recent blood i have a High TSH (7.5) inspite of normal T3 and T4. should I be concerned ?
Following are the readings:

T3: 99ng/dl
T4 : 7.2 micro g/dl

My SGOT is 49.1 U/I and SGPTis 72.3U/I are also high
Total Cholestrol is high 217 mg%

Rest of the reading are good. I am also attaching the complete report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 18 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, we clinically take TSH value of 5.5 as a cut off value. So, your TSH level is mildly higher than normal.

To understand this explanation, you have to know, some basic physiology. I am just giving you the idea.

Normally, TSH is released from pituitary gland to enhance the thyroid hormone secretion. It works in a feedback mechanism. When your body has low thyroid hormones pituitary secretes increased amount of TSH to maintain the normal level of thyroid hormone in our body. For that reason, T3 and T4 is maintained in normal level, but the TSH is increased.

In your case, it is very early stage of hypothyroidism. So, TSH is mildly increased to maintain normal T3 and T4 level.

Lastly, you should be concerned. You should consult with your treating doctor for prescribing low dose thyroxine supplement depending upon the clinical findings. It will prevent from development of severe hypothyroidism.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 3 minutes later
Thanks for yourkind answer? Can this early stage not be reversed by some suppliments / Excercise? Is it related to the high SGOT and SGPT readings which I saw in my Liver function test (in the report I uploaded)?
I did an abdominal scan in which the impression was mild hepatomegally and rest were normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 10 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Firstly, no exercise or supplement can reverse the hypothyroidism.

Regarding your SGOT and SGPT they are mildly elevated. For this, you have to avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol. Do an ultrasound scan to rule out any abnormality. You should consult with your treating doctor for prescribing a liver protecting drug.

Regarding the mildly elevated total cholesterol you should consult with your treating doctor for prescribing an atorvastatin group of drug.

You can do exercise to reduce the cholesterol level.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 4 minutes later
Thanks al lot for your kind answer.
I will check with my GP for the medication. Could also talk about Free T3 and Free T4 test. Will such tests be of any diagnostic value now?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 5 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Yo can consult with your GP about the free T3 and T4 test. But that will not give any diagnostic clue. But you can do the test, if your Physician orders it depending upon clinical findings.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a fluttery feeling in my throat off and on for a couple of weeks and /or palpitations.Also a sensation that there is something in there or in my upper chest. Heart rate is regular, no other symptoms. I am hypothyroid for many years. It is not severe, just bothers me and I worry what it is.

doctor1 MD

hi,i went through total thyroidectomy 3 months back.my heart is beating hard and i feel like i will have a heart attack..my tsh level is normal..i take 125 mg of thyroxine daily..also i am 20 years old..why is my heart beating like i will get a heart attack?

doctor1 MD

My mother is 89 and on hospice care for advanced A.D. she has developed, over past year, an indentation on the top of her skull running left to right about three inches back from the front of the scalp. She has several large nodules on her thyroid, but her endocrinologist declined to pursue with needle biopsy or surgery due to her age and advanced disease, A.D. what do you think could be the cause of the changes in the top of her skull, indentation. She also has had significant loss in brain mass in past 12 years per MRI studies ren years apart.

doctor1 MD

My psychiatrist added 25 mcg of liothyronine, I started taking it Thursday 3-19, to be increased to 50 mcg after one week to augment my depression that has been resistent to other antidepressants. I don t have enough energy to leave the sofa. I also have panic disorder. I have gained about 35 lbs. in about nine months. I m nervous after reading some of the reviews. Should I be. How long can I safely take this medication. Will my thyroid stop producing the harmone naturally if I stay on this medication? When I come off will my thyroid be normal? I have very high hopes that this will increase my metabolism and give me the energy I m lacking and aid in my depression. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.