Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blood test showed AST is 41 and ALT is 81. What does this mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Achuo Ascensius

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1038 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jun 2013 in General Health
Question: I just did blood work the doctors nurse calls me that somthing is up with my liver she tells me my AST is 41 and my ALT is 81 how bad is this and what does this mean? my AC1 is 5.7 is that bad? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 8 hours later
Hello,
thanks for the query

ALT and AST are known as liver transaminases and are elevated when ever there is a liver injury. Your AST level is within range and only the ALT level is mildly elevated.

ALT is more specific to the liver which is constantly under threat from the numerous things some of which are toxins that we ingest each day. Such substances include drugs, inhaled chemicals or paints etc.

With an ALT value at 81 (mild elevation) and normal AST value, there is probably no big deal to worry as it could just be a transient elevation due to some drug intake such as acetaminophen or ibuprofen or drugs used to lower lipids. Other factors that can cause increase in transaminases include obesity, viral infections, autoimmune hepatits etc. Generally these other factors cause marked elevations in the liver enzymes that are more than five times the normal value and with just mild elevation, there is much to fear now. However, the results have to be correlated with your clinical picture but if you seemingly have no complaints/symptoms then there is no need to border and you should re do testing in about 8 weeks to see the evolution.

You need to stop medications that have not been prescribed by your doctor, reduce weight if you are overweight and avoid alcohol.

Your glycated hemoglobin (AC1) value is borderline as between 5.7 to 6.4 is considered prediabetic. You need a lot of exercise and weight control to reduce this value.

Hope this answers your query. If you do have further query, i will be glad to help.
Best regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Achuo Ascensius 35 minutes later
Thank you for all the great info. to answer about if i have complaints/symptoms yes i do thats why i did the blood work. 1.i had a bad case of banalities (penis inflammation) which is gone for now after using a cream for 10 days but it could come back if it is an XXXXXXX issue. 2.I have anal itching for a while now say at least a year and its very bad at times.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 11 minutes later
Hello,
thanks again for the query

It is likely the use of the cream or the infection that raised your ALT. But then, it was only a mild elevation and am sure it will be okay.

Anal itch could be caused by several conditions including intestinal worms, poor hygiene, bruises etc. You need to review your anal hygiene, the toilet tissue you use should be soft not to bruise you, and should clean all feces completely.
You will need anti-worm medicine as well such albendazole 400 mg single dose and repeat it in a week's time.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further query, i will be glad to help. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers
Wishing you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Achuo Ascensius 4 minutes later
thank you! I was on the pin worm med many time had the tape test was checked for hamaroidis, was on no sugar/starch diet for 2 months the itching was slightly better when i was on diet but still very bad my hygiene is good i just cant nail down and so seems the doctors i saw figure this out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 35 minutes later
Hello,
thanks again for the query,
Interesting to know that your doctors already figured out the anal itch solution. You should stick to it.
Well, any time, if you have other query, i will be waiting.

If you do not have further query now, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Wishing you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anal pruritus

doctor1 MD

i am a black male. my tescticle, groin area itches badly, now this morning my anus is itching as well. i had jock itch previously which i was treating and then it seems to be very intense now as the whole area is whitish.

doctor1 MD

Hello,I am a 30 year old Male. I live in Indiana. Since Dec 2013,I have been having slight anal itching. I visited India on vacation and saw a Doctor out there. I am slightly obese ,hence my doctor said that it is slight fungal infection since my...

doctor1 MD

I took ALBENZA about two weeks ago for pinworms (2 pills) I took two pills prior so I completed the medication. My anal itching has subsided but every now and then I feel a little itch should I take pin-x just to be safe. Also any foods I should be eating to keep it away.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I am 23 year old guy and worried about wether I am infected with hiv or not. Below are my details I had a high risk exposure of unprotected anal intercourse with a random guy on 2nd sept 2013. I didnt had any feeling after that but...

doctor1 MD

dear sir, im feeling from worm disease since two years .usuaally all doctors prescribe me Albendazole but i didnt find it as a solution .bcauz after taking albendazole iam not cured.then after two months ,again it will start,can u tell me an exact reason for this worm disease,i mean pin worms ,which causes anal itching hence sleeping problems , mind concentration problems,please....

doctor1 MD

Hello doctors
I am 23 year old guy and worried about wether I am infected with hiv or not. Below are my details
I had a high risk exposure of unprotected anal intercourse with a random guy on 2nd sept 2013. I didnt had any feeling after that but after around 7 weeks I somehow started panicing about hiv infection and I did HIV 1&2 antibody p24 antigen test after 53 days of my exposure which came negative. I was relaxed but around 10 th week after exposure I started feeling fatigued and around 12th week I had uncomfotrable feeling in throat and anal itching. I went to doctor and she told as I am stressed these things are happening and I had bad tonsil. She gave me azithral for tonsil which was cured but still I can feel heavy throat. I repeated the same HIV elisa test at 12th week(86 days after exposure) which was also negative. Again I went to doctor around 13th week for anal itching about which the doctor told is fungal infection which can be due to sweating and moisture in that area. She also told I have few ulcers on the back of tongue and prescribed me regular gargle and antifungal cream to apply around anal opening and told me to joingym for improving immunity. My questions are
1. Can I consider my 7th week and 12th week 4th gen hiv elisa test conclusive?
2. Or I was tested negative because my body was unable to produce antibodies till 12th week as my symptoms started around 11th week.
3. Are these symptoms hiv related? My doctor told not to worry about hiv and as I was very much stressed I think noticing the symptoms she told me this just to alleviate my stress otherwise why did she told me to join gym to improve immunity?
4. I think I have weak immune system beacause this was told to me during my childhood days as I used to fell sick frequently during that time. Can this be the reason that my body didnt produced antibodies till 12th week??
5. Doctor told that usually ppl get positive result by 12th week if infected but still I am scared seeing my symptoms of throat and fungal anal infection.Should I go for retesting it is going to be 15 weeks now and I am scared of getting this positive seeing my recent symptoms.
Am I hiv infected??
Please reply asap