Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blood test report showed ALT level-61 and AST-34. Is this test significant to lower alcohol intake?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15797 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Recent blood test indicated a ALT level of 61 (7-56) and a AST of 34 (15-46). I drink alcohol daily of 2-3 oz. Is this test significant to lower my alcohol intake?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: only a minimal increase in ALT Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The AST value is within the normal range and the ALT value is slightly above normal. The fact that the AST is still within normal range and the increase in ALT is only slight, would imply that there is only mild damage to the liver. Though you only drink a very small amount of alcohol, any reduction would have a positive effect. There are other causes of liver disease such as (1) non alcoholic fatty liver: this is caused by an accumulation of fat in the liver due to diet and lack of activity. The fat accumulation causes inflammation of the liver. The reduction in carbohydrate intake (because carbohydrates are turned into fat) is associated with improvement in fatty liver. (2)trauma (3)infections- this particularly refers to hepatitis viruses You can consider altering your diet wherever necessary to reduce the carb intake and also reducing the alcohol use slightly. Your doctor may repeat the values in a few months. I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 28 minutes later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX I will follow your advice by reducing carbs, start walking daily, and reduce alcohol intake. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: no problem Detailed Answer: HI You're welcome, feel free to contact at any time with any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Alcohol abuse

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Sleep Apneoa bit he CPAP treatment while improvngmy blood oxygen readings and decreasing the no, of times I stop breathing ahs not improved the morning hangovers or afternoon drowsiness. It has been suggested that my past history of glandular fever and M.E. may be the reason for this. opinions ?

doctor1 MD

This has never happened before this summer, but starting this summer when I get drunk I sleepwalk. It isn t an alcohol blackout for I know what those are and how they feel and I also have never slept walk before in my life. Why is this starting now and while I am drinking?

doctor1 MD

My partner and I have been together about 5 times, and he has orgasmed only on 2 of those occasions. Both times there was no semen. On 2 other occasions, while close to climaxing, he went soft. He states this has been normal for him. He had a history of drug and alcohol abuse, but has been clean/ sober for 3 years. do you have any suggestions.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife had a dermoyd cyst removed a few year ago and with it her left ovary. Every since then, she has had a really hard time during her period. Lately, she has experienced a rapid heart rate. She is 23 years old and 105lbs. Generally healthy but she is a smoker. She rarely drinks alcohol and doesn't do any drugs. Her water intake is good as is her diet. She doesn't feel any stress, although, our life is rather stressful. She is anemic and has low blood pressure and her heart rate averages around 100bpm during her period. Is this something we should worry about?

doctor1 MD

FAMILY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED GABAPENTIN 300MG 3 TIMES DAILY FOR NEUROPATHY IN MY FEET. I HAVE BEEN TAKING IT FOR 2 WEEKS. HIS DIAGNOSIS WAS NEUROPATHY BROUGHT ON BY ALCOHOL ABUSE FOR APPROX 1 1/2 YEARS. I AM RECOVERED AND SOBER FOR 2 MONTHS. I VISIT...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX We have spoken before about my diagnosis of Parkinson's which happened acutely this past summer. Now I am finally taking 300mg of Amantadine per day. (100mg q 8hr) and waiting for my spine to respond to this drug. My back...

doctor1 MD

My feet have started feeling hot and mild tingling from time to time, notice it most when sitting, also slight tingling in hands when sitting. no loss of sleep just started the first of this week.