Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blood test report showed ALT level-61 and AST-34. Is this test significant to lower alcohol intake?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16213 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Recent blood test indicated a ALT level of 61 (7-56) and a AST of 34 (15-46). I drink alcohol daily of 2-3 oz. Is this test significant to lower my alcohol intake?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: only a minimal increase in ALT Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The AST value is within the normal range and the ALT value is slightly above normal. The fact that the AST is still within normal range and the increase in ALT is only slight, would imply that there is only mild damage to the liver. Though you only drink a very small amount of alcohol, any reduction would have a positive effect. There are other causes of liver disease such as (1) non alcoholic fatty liver: this is caused by an accumulation of fat in the liver due to diet and lack of activity. The fat accumulation causes inflammation of the liver. The reduction in carbohydrate intake (because carbohydrates are turned into fat) is associated with improvement in fatty liver. (2)trauma (3)infections- this particularly refers to hepatitis viruses You can consider altering your diet wherever necessary to reduce the carb intake and also reducing the alcohol use slightly. Your doctor may repeat the values in a few months. I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 28 minutes later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX I will follow your advice by reducing carbs, start walking daily, and reduce alcohol intake. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: no problem Detailed Answer: HI You're welcome, feel free to contact at any time with any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Alcohol abuse

doctor1 MD

I work in a residential treatment facility...one of our residents fell and was taken to the emergency room...the doctor there said he smelled like beer...he was not drinking...he takes alot of medication for mental illness and for physical illness...he acted like he had been drinking...he has hep c...he also likes hard candy...can he smell like alcohol?

doctor1 MD

I have left arm and leg numbness, its mild most of the time but when i have a hangover it is much worse and when i am stressed it gets worse, it started off with the Arm and now it is the leg! What could this be? Oh and the tingling that i sometimes get is in the little finger and ring finger. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter was born with pancreatic lipase deficiency. Charlotte is now 23 but has been suffering with bad dizzy spells.. however giving her chocolate n fizzy drinks helps her regulate. Charlotte can no longer drink alcohol as it goes through her body within1 -4 min. And has caused her to foul herself once.

doctor1 MD

I ve started using Lipo 6 Black Ultra Concentrate just recently (didn t really time it right being Super Bowl weekend). Is it safe to consume alcohol (2 or 3 beers) while taking this product? I know drinking alcohol contradicts the point of taking such supplements, but is there a medical risk of doing so?

doctor1 MD

FAMILY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED GABAPENTIN 300MG 3 TIMES DAILY FOR NEUROPATHY IN MY FEET. I HAVE BEEN TAKING IT FOR 2 WEEKS. HIS DIAGNOSIS WAS NEUROPATHY BROUGHT ON BY ALCOHOL ABUSE FOR APPROX 1 1/2 YEARS. I AM RECOVERED AND SOBER FOR 2 MONTHS. I VISIT...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX We have spoken before about my diagnosis of Parkinson's which happened acutely this past summer. Now I am finally taking 300mg of Amantadine per day. (100mg q 8hr) and waiting for my spine to respond to this drug. My back...

doctor1 MD

My feet have started feeling hot and mild tingling from time to time, notice it most when sitting, also slight tingling in hands when sitting. no loss of sleep just started the first of this week.