question-icon

Black spot in vision that%E2%80%99s last seconds to less than

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019
Question: Black spot in vision that%E2%80%99s last seconds to less than 5 min. Happens in light and moves with eye and not a floater. MRI is normal and so are eye inspections. Gotten more frequent with retinal repair surgery to seal up tears in retina. Only appears in one eye at a time. Happens during stress, when I go outside in light, and bright light in general. I%E2%80%99m on nadolol and sumatriptan neither have stopped it.

thank you for any leads
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not a serious issue. Read below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Since the MRI and eyes examination resulted normal, you should not be worried about anything serious.

These black spots in vision in your case may be linked to vascular ( migraine variants ) and hemodynamic changes in the retina.

Laser surgery may exacerbate these vascular changes.

In my opinion, you should monitor any changes in blood pressure, or heart rhythm, that are potential reversible causes for your symptoms.

An Holter monitoring for 24-48 hours is necessary for this purpose.

Try to avoid heavy physical efforts and control the stress.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4232 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Black spot in vision that%E2%80%99s last seconds to less than

Brief Answer: Not a serious issue. Read below. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Since the MRI and eyes examination resulted normal, you should not be worried about anything serious. These black spots in vision in your case may be linked to vascular ( migraine variants ) and hemodynamic changes in the retina. Laser surgery may exacerbate these vascular changes. In my opinion, you should monitor any changes in blood pressure, or heart rhythm, that are potential reversible causes for your symptoms. An Holter monitoring for 24-48 hours is necessary for this purpose. Try to avoid heavy physical efforts and control the stress. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.