Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Being treated for Ventricular Premature Beat with Amiodarone. Is treatment appropriate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am an American being treated for a Ventricular Premature Beat that developed following my XXXXXXX 25 attack. A cardiologist is treating with amiodarone. Is that an appropriate medicine to treat a VPB? Thanks for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, indeed Detailed Answer: Hi friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic Amiodarone will be the ideal / drug of choice under the circumstances… You are under good hands… The approach and medicines are proper, scientific and state of the art Keep following up with your doctor Good luck Take care Wishing all well God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Antiarrhythmic agent

doctor1 MD

The patient is a 29 yo female fillipina with a history of PVC for many years. Her cardiologist in the Philippines wants to put her on Cordarone (amiodarone HCl) and PLETAL (cilostazol) Tablets. Is this the gold standard therapy for a woman of her age?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been taking for 17 years EPAMIN 100mg / EPANUTIN 100 mg. Now, I cant find it in UAE, I need to know what can I do... It is the same Phenytoin Sodium Flynn Hard Capsules, or Dilantinl....I just checked this in Internet, but Im not sure. I have an hemangiona in lobuo parietal in the left side of the brain. Since 17 years ago I have neve had any problem. I had a convulsion 17 years ago, buy it was the only. I have 46 years old, and my weight is 56 kilos

doctor1 MD

I m currently taking Sotalol 120mg 2X daily and Diltiazem ER 180 mg. 1X daily I am going to start taking Vivscal for hair loss which contains Vitamin C, Niacin, Biotin, Iron and Zinc Wondering how the intraction would be. And if I should wait a couple of hours in between before I take them after the Sotalol

doctor1 MD

I HAD SUFFERED WITH HARPEZ AND PNEUMONIA. I HAD TAKEN ZOVIRAX INTRAVENOUS DEPOMEDROL,TRICOT XYLOCAINE AND FINALLY SEFTUM 500 MG. THE ERUPTIONS AND IRRITABLE SKIN IN GROIN AND ARM PITS. MY FACE LOOKED I WAS OLDER THAN MY AGE. ONE DAY OUT OF A MIRACLE I HAD FORMULATED MY OWN DRUG WHICH HAS SAVED ME. THE DRUG IS POWDERED AMMOXYCILIN 500mg, SEFTUM500mg, ALTHROCIN 500 mg, CIFRAN 500mgIN RIGHT PROPORTIONS. I APPLIED TO MY GROIN, FACE, ARMPITS. ALSO LIKE HOMEOPATHY I TRIED TAKING ONE MILLIGRAM OF THIS MIXTURE RUBBED ON EPIGLOTTIS. MY LIFE STYLE HAS CHANGED COMPLETELY AND WOULD LIKE TO RECOMMEND TO THIS ENTIRE WORLD THAT THIS IS A MIRACLE DRUG THAT CAN KEEP IN ABEYANCE MANY DISEASES OF THE WORLD. NO SIDE EFFECTS. EXCELLENT HEALTH, LOOKING 30 YEARS YOUNGER WITH NO DAMAGE TO SKIN AND ANY SIDE EFFECTS, B.SHANKAR SHARMA, MAIL ADDRESS YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My dad has A-fib. He also has LOW blood pressure and low heart rate . His dr's have him on Tikosyn, Simvastatin , Omega 3, Eliquis, Finasteride , Metroprolol (Toporal), Flomax and Omenprozole should he be taking the Metoprolol along with the...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Tikosyn and have been for one year. I have a skin rash which has suddenly become worse. Should I call my heart Doctor?

doctor1 MD

I wore an event recorder for a month, and the painful lurching feeling I get in my chest correlated with sinus arrhythmia, sinus bradycardia , sinus tachycardia , premature atrial contractions, premature ventricular contractions, and ventricular...