Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Being treated for Ventricular Premature Beat with Amiodarone. Is treatment appropriate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am an American being treated for a Ventricular Premature Beat that developed following my XXXXXXX 25 attack. A cardiologist is treating with amiodarone. Is that an appropriate medicine to treat a VPB? Thanks for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, indeed Detailed Answer: Hi friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic Amiodarone will be the ideal / drug of choice under the circumstances… You are under good hands… The approach and medicines are proper, scientific and state of the art Keep following up with your doctor Good luck Take care Wishing all well God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Antiarrhythmic agent

doctor1 MD

I am 37 years old with pvc's and anxiety

I take zoloft flecainide pravastati for cholesterol..I have had chest pains on and off for about 2 half years and have had alot of testing done.. Recentle when I do have chest pain my left wrist hurts at the same time.. My father had a heart attack last year and that is what he had before the heart attack was wrist pain..should I be worried

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking 100mg of phenytoin 1 cap every 8 hours for several years, however I recently had my script refill with 300mg phenytoin taking 1 cap every 8 hours. Since taking the higher dose I ve been sleeping almost around the clock. My question is this dosage harmful to my health?

doctor1 MD

My dad has A-fib. He also has LOW blood pressure and low heart rate . His dr's have him on Tikosyn, Simvastatin , Omega 3, Eliquis, Finasteride , Metroprolol (Toporal), Flomax and Omenprozole should he be taking the Metoprolol along with the...

doctor1 MD

I am 64 years of age. Height = 5ft 10in Weight = 125lbs. I was first diagnosed with lone atrial fibrillation in 1996 and prescribed a dosage of Flecainide Acetate at 50 mg twice daily. My episodes of Atrial Fibrillation were extremely rare and usually short in duration. The Flecainide did not prevent them entirely. Recently I changed my GP who examined both me and my complete medical history. He was extremely surprised that I had been continuously prescribed the medication without review and advised me to stop taking the medication immediately as he did not feel my condition justified continued use. This was one moth ago and I have suffered no symptoms. I am also very health conscious and eat a very healthy vegetarian diet. I am non smoking and do not drink alchohol (apart from a glass of wine with some meals). I run between 30 - 40 miles a week (have done since my teenage years) and also brisk walk with my wife several times a week. What do you advise about stopping taking the Flecainide Acetate?

doctor1 MD

My partner has recently been diagnosed with AF and an enlarged heart chamber. He's been prescribed Flecainide. But he still gets out of breath really easy, even when sat down talking can make him breathless and his speech is slurred. His pulse, blood pressure are ok. Is this normal for AF?

doctor1 MD

I am taking Tikosyn and have been for one year. I have a skin rash which has suddenly become worse. Should I call my heart Doctor?

doctor1 MD

I wore an event recorder for a month, and the painful lurching feeling I get in my chest correlated with sinus arrhythmia, sinus bradycardia , sinus tachycardia , premature atrial contractions, premature ventricular contractions, and ventricular...